Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr John PRESCOTT

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 01/08/2017 to 03/06/2020
  • Member: Socialist Group from 27/11/2015 to 31/07/2017
  • Member: Socialist Group from 23/01/2012 to 07/11/2015
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialist Group from 01/10/2007 to 22/01/2012

In the Assembly

  • from 27/11/2015 to 03/06/2020 Representative-United Kingdom
  • from 01/10/2007 to 07/11/2015 Representative-United Kingdom
  • from 06/05/1974 to 01/01/1976 Representative-United Kingdom
  • from 14/05/1973 to 01/05/1974 Substitute-United Kingdom

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Full Member: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 23/01/2017 to 03/06/2020)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 25/01/2016 to 22/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 27/11/2015 to 24/01/2016)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 27/11/2015 to 09/03/2017)
  • Full Member: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 29/09/2014 to 07/11/2015)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 30/11/2012 to 07/11/2015)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 23/01/2012 to 26/01/2014)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 01/10/2007 to 05/10/2012)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 01/10/2007 to 24/01/2011)
  • First Vice-Chairperson: (Former) Committee on the Environment, Agriculture and Local and Regional Affairs (from 01/10/2007 to 23/01/2012)
  • Chairperson of national delegation: Standing Committee (from 01/10/2007 to 11/11/2010)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Public Health and Sustainable Development (from 24/01/2017 to 03/06/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 27/01/2016 to 25/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (from 27/01/2016 to 05/12/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (from 02/10/2014 to 23/03/2015)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 30/01/2014 to 07/11/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 23/01/2013 to 07/11/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 12/03/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 24/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Sustainable Development (from 27/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Migration (from 25/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Geraint DAVIES (Full Member): Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 27/11/2015 to 22/01/2017)
  • Alternate of Lord Alexander DUNDEE (Full Member): Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 27/01/2014 to 28/09/2014)
  • Alternate of Mr Paul FLYNN (Full Member): Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 23/01/2012 to 01/10/2012)
  • Alternate of Sir Alan MEALE (Full Member): Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 23/01/2012 to 26/01/2014)
  • Alternate of Ms Sandra OSBORNE (Member): (Former) Committee on Migration, Refugees and Population (from 12/11/2010 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Lord John E. TOMLINSON (Member): (Former) Political Affairs Committee / Committee on General Affairs (from 23/08/2005 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr John HOWELL (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (from 06/12/2017 to 03/06/2020)
  • Alternate of Sir Alan MEALE (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (from 23/01/2013 to 01/10/2014)
  • Alternate of Sir Alan MEALE (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (from 24/03/2015 to 07/11/2015)

Activities