Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Klaas de VRIES

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Socialist Group from 25/01/2015 to 26/11/2015
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialist Group from 27/01/2014 to 24/01/2015
  • Member: Socialist Group from 23/01/2012 to 26/01/2014
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialist Group from 25/01/2011 to 22/01/2012
  • Member: Socialist Group from 21/01/2008 to 25/01/2011

In the Assembly

  • from 21/01/2008 to 26/11/2015 Representative-Netherlands
  • from 24/01/1983 to 17/09/1986 Substitute-Netherlands

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Chairperson: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 27/01/2015 to 26/11/2015)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights: Bureau of the Assembly (from 27/01/2015 to 26/11/2015)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights: Standing Committee (from 27/01/2015 to 26/11/2015)
  • Full Member SOC: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 26/01/2015 to 26/11/2015)
  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 27/01/2014 to 26/11/2015)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 21/01/2008 to 26/11/2015)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Culture, Science and Education (from 21/01/2008 to 24/01/2011)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (from 27/01/2015 to 26/11/2015)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 22/01/2013 to 27/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 22/01/2013 to 26/11/2015)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 24/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 24/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 25/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on the Media (from 21/01/2008 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 21/01/2008 to 23/01/2012)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 21/01/2008 to 24/01/2011)
  • Full Member SOC: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 21/01/2008 to 25/01/2015)
  • Alternate of Ms Ankie BROEKERS-KNOL (Member): (Former) Committee on Culture, Science and Education (from 24/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Ankie BROEKERS-KNOL (Member): Sub-Committee on the Cultural Heritage (from 27/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Pieter OMTZIGT (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 12/11/2010 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Marie-Louise BEMELMANS-VIDEC (Member): Sub-Committee on the Cultural Heritage (from 23/06/2003 to 27/01/2011)

Activities