Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Evangelos MEIMARAKIS

Photo member


Deputy
N.D.

House of Parliament
GR - 10021 - Athens
Greece

meimarakis@parliament.gr

Working language: English

Declarations of interests:
2019 , 2018

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Group of the European People's Party from 20/04/2015 to 14/05/2019
  • Member: Group of the European People's Party from 21/05/2010 to 01/10/2012

In the Assembly

  • from 20/04/2015 to 14/05/2019 Representative-Greece
  • from 21/05/2010 to 01/10/2012 Representative-Greece
  • from 20/11/2009 to 25/01/2010 Representative-Greece
  • from 26/04/2004 to 09/03/2006 Representative-Greece
  • from 22/04/1991 to 04/05/1992 Representative-Greece

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Full Member: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 25/01/2016 to 14/05/2019)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 20/04/2015 to 24/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 23/01/2012 to 01/10/2012)
  • Member: (Former) Political Affairs Committee / Committee on General Affairs (from 21/05/2010 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Public Health and Sustainable Development (from 24/01/2017 to 14/05/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Public Health (from 13/10/2016 to 25/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 27/01/2016 to 25/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 21/04/2015 to 26/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 20/04/2015 to 24/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 21/05/2010 to 14/04/2011)
  • Alternate of Ms Theodora BAKOYANNIS (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 20/04/2015 to 14/05/2019)
  • Alternate of Mr Nikolaos DENDIAS (Third Vice-Chairperson): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 24/01/2012 to 01/10/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Nikolaos DENDIAS (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 23/01/2012 to 24/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Konstantinos VRETTOS (First Vice-Chairperson): (Former) Committee on Economic Affairs and Development (from 25/11/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Konstantinos VRETTOS (Third Vice-Chairperson): (Former) Committee on Economic Affairs and Development (from 20/06/2011 to 03/10/2011)
  • Alternate of Mr Nikolaos DENDIAS (Member): (Former) Committee on Migration, Refugees and Population (from 20/11/2009 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Konstantinos VRETTOS (Member): (Former) Committee on Economic Affairs and Development (from 26/04/2004 to 20/06/2011)
  • Alternate of Ms Nina KASIMATI (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Children (from 24/01/2017 to 14/05/2019)
  • Alternate of Ms Theodora BAKOYANNIS (Full Member): Sub-Committee on relations with the OECD and the EBRD (from 27/01/2016 to 14/05/2019)
  • Alternate of Mr Dimitris VITSAS (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 21/04/2015 to 24/01/2016)
  • Alternate of Mr Nikolaos DENDIAS (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Co-operation with non-European countries of origin and transit (from 30/03/2012 to 01/10/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Konstantinos VRETTOS (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 14/04/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Georges CHARALAMBOPOULOS (Member): Sub-Committee on Refugees (from 25/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Konstantinos VRETTOS (Full Member): Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 26/04/2004 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Konstantinos VRETTOS (Member): Sub-Committee on International Economic Relations (from 26/04/2004 to 23/01/2012)

Activities