Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Lord Alexander DUNDEE

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: European Conservatives Group and Democratic Alliance since 05/10/2019
  • Member: European Conservatives Group from 27/11/2015 to 04/10/2019
  • Member: European Conservatives Group from 05/10/2014 to 07/11/2015
  • Member: European Democrat Group from 12/11/2010 to 04/10/2014

In the Assembly

  • since 27/11/2015 Representative-United Kingdom
  • from 12/11/2010 to 07/11/2015 Representative-United Kingdom
  • from 23/06/2009 to 12/11/2010 Substitute-United Kingdom
  • from 01/02/1993 to 25/01/1999 Substitute-United Kingdom
  • from 04/05/1992 to 01/02/1993 Representative-United Kingdom

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (since 25/01/2016)
  • Second Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 25/01/2016 to 22/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 26/01/2015 to 07/11/2015)
  • Full Member: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 23/01/2012 to 25/01/2015)
  • Member: (Former) Political Affairs Committee / Committee on General Affairs (from 12/11/2010 to 23/01/2012)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Refugee and Migrant Children and Young People (since 24/01/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (since 25/01/2018)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Refugee and Migrant Children and Young People (from 24/01/2018 to 23/01/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 26/01/2017 to 24/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Refugee and Migrant Children and Young People (from 25/01/2017 to 24/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Co-operation with non-European countries of origin and transit (from 25/01/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Refugee and Migrant Children and Young People (since 25/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Population (from 27/01/2016 to 25/01/2017)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Population (from 29/01/2015 to 07/11/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Population (from 29/01/2015 to 07/11/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Co-operation with non-European countries of origin and transit (from 27/01/2015 to 07/11/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 27/01/2015 to 07/11/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Education, Youth and Sport (from 27/01/2015 to 07/11/2015)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Public Health (from 24/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 24/01/2013 to 11/03/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Public Health (from 23/01/2013 to 25/01/2015)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Public Health (from 23/03/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Ms Theo CLARKE (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (since 26/06/2020)
  • Alternate of Mr Ian LIDDELL-GRAINGER (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 24/11/2017 to 25/06/2020)
  • Alternate of Mr Alex SALMOND (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 27/11/2015 to 24/01/2016)
  • Alternate of Mr David CRAUSBY (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 25/01/2016 to 23/11/2017)
  • Alternate of Lady Diana ECCLES (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 27/11/2015 to 24/01/2016)
  • Alternate of Sir Edward LEIGH (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 21/01/2013 to 07/11/2015)
  • Alternate of Mr Brian BINLEY (Member): (Former) Committee on Economic Affairs and Development (from 12/11/2010 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Lord Simon RUSSELL (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Migrant Smuggling and Trafficking in Human Beings (since 03/07/2020)
  • Alternate of Lord Simon RUSSELL (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Integration (from 08/12/2017 to 28/01/2020)
  • Alternate of Lord George FOULKES (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Education, Youth and Sport (since 25/01/2018)
  • Alternate of Ms Angela SMITH (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 22/03/2017 to 23/11/2017)
  • Alternate of Lady Diana ECCLES (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 26/01/2017 to 21/03/2017)
  • Alternate of Lady Diana ECCLES (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 24/01/2013 to 26/01/2015)
  • Alternate of Lady Diana ECCLES (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 24/01/2013 to 26/01/2015)
  • Alternate of Mr Robert NEILL (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (from 23/01/2013 to 25/01/2015)
  • Alternate of Sir Alan MEALE (Chairperson): Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (from 26/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Sir Jeffrey DONALDSON (Member): Sub-Committee on conflict prevention through dialogue and reconciliation (from 26/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr Virendra SHARMA (Member): Sub-Committee on Development Issues (from 27/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Lord Donald ANDERSON (Full Member): Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 27/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Mike HANCOCK (Member): Sub-Committee on conflict prevention through dialogue and reconciliation (from 27/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)

Interventions

Last speeches

30/01/2020 | 17:02:05 Mr President, I join others in congratulating this joint debate's four rapporteurs on their excellent contributions towards two reports which we now consider. As current Chairman of the Parliamentary Committee on Refugee and Migrant Children and Young People, and in focusing upon missing refugees and migrant children, I will briefly connect together three prescriptions. Firstly, among our 47 states, the case for greater collective preparedness to acknowledge responsibility and to take... 03/10/2019 | 19:50:08 Madam President, all of us will be very grateful to the co-rapporteurs Mr Egidijus VAREIKIS and Ms Maryvonne BLONDIN for the informative report. I'll briefly comment upon three points. The first two are already in the report. Firstly where we are at the moment and why we should be grateful for what has happened over the last few months as a result. Secondly an identification of key issues for Moldova and the Council of Europe to work together further to progress. Yet thirdly although... 03/10/2019 | 18:14:02 Madame President. For this debate, we're very fortunate to have the excellent report written by Ms Marie-Christine VERDIER-JOUCLAS. Briefly today, I'll comment upon three anomalies which she implies. In the first place, insufficient preparedness to anticipate and deal with the problem, some explanations for this inadequacy, then misleading semantics undermining the legal status of climate refugees. In 2005, as the rapporteur observes, shortly after the ocean tsunami, over 168 governments... 02/10/2019 | 19:45:20 Madam President, assisting this debate, and as your colleagues have already observed, we have a very useful report indeed. Consequently, all of us will be grateful to its co-rapporteurs, Ms Christofferson, and Mr Alexander Pociej. Today, I'll briefly connect together three considerations within North-Macedonia, certain recent, yet solid achievements, which are much to be welcomed. Following this, what should now be monitored, is the way in which this exercise is of service to the rest of the...

Activities