Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Terry LEYDEN

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Vice-Chairperson: Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe from 23/11/2007 to 22/01/2017

In the Assembly

  • from 10/10/2016 to 22/01/2017 Substitute-Ireland
  • from 03/10/2011 to 09/10/2016 Representative-Ireland
  • from 23/11/2007 to 03/10/2011 Substitute-Ireland
  • from 04/05/1992 to 01/02/1993 Representative-Ireland

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Full Member: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 10/10/2016 to 22/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 27/01/2014 to 09/10/2016)
  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 21/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 27/01/2012 to 22/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Equal Opportunities for Women and Men (from 03/10/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 24/01/2011 to 03/10/2011)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Equal Opportunities for Women and Men (from 23/11/2007 to 24/01/2011)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 23/11/2007 to 22/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Disability and Inclusion (from 06/12/2016 to 22/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 30/01/2014 to 09/10/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on relations with the OECD and the EBRD (from 30/01/2014 to 09/10/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 27/01/2014 to 26/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Education, Youth and Sport (from 27/01/2014 to 28/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 24/01/2013 to 28/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 26/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Gender Equality (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 03/10/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 23/11/2007 to 03/10/2011)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on equal participation of women and men in decision-making (from 23/11/2007 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Terence FLANAGAN (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 23/01/2012 to 26/01/2014)
  • Alternate of Mr Terence FLANAGAN (Member): (Former) Political Affairs Committee / Committee on General Affairs (from 03/10/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Brian O'SHEA (Member): (Former) Committee on Equal Opportunities for Women and Men (from 24/01/2011 to 03/10/2011)
  • Alternate of Mr Joseph COSTELLO (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 01/10/2007 to 24/01/2011)
  • Alternate of Mr Terence FLANAGAN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 25/04/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Alternate of Mr John Paul PHELAN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Education, Youth and Sport (from 24/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Alternate of Mr Terence FLANAGAN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 26/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr Michael MCNAMARA (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr Terence FLANAGAN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 03/10/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Michael MCNAMARA (Member): Sub-Committee on trafficking in human beings (from 03/10/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Brian O'SHEA (Member): Sub-Committee on trafficking in human beings (from 27/01/2011 to 03/10/2011)
  • Alternate of Mr Brian O'SHEA (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 27/01/2011 to 03/10/2011)
  • Alternate of Mr Joseph COSTELLO (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 01/10/2007 to 24/01/2011)
  • Alternate of Mr Joseph COSTELLO (Member): Sub-Committee on trafficking in human beings (from 01/10/2007 to 24/01/2011)

Activities