Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Baroness Emma NICHOLSON

Photo member


Member of the House of Lords
Liberal Democrat

House of Lords
GB - SW1A 0PW - London
United Kingdom

nicholsone@parliament.uk

Working language: English

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe from 12/11/2010 to 07/11/2015

In the Assembly

  • from 12/11/2010 to 07/11/2015 Representative-United Kingdom
  • from 04/05/1992 to 30/06/1992 Substitute-United Kingdom

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 27/01/2012 to 29/01/2015)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Equal Opportunities for Women and Men (from 12/11/2010 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 22/01/2013 to 28/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Baroness Judith WILCOX (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 21/01/2013 to 07/11/2015)
  • Alternate of Lord Tariq AHMAD (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr Ian LIDDELL-GRAINGER (Member): (Former) Committee on Economic Affairs and Development (from 12/11/2010 to 23/01/2012)

Activities