Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr György FRUNDA

Photo member


Senator
Union démocratique des Hongrois en Roumanie

Senatul României
RO - 050711 - Bucarest
Romania

Working language: English

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Vice-Chairperson: Group of the European People's Party from 04/11/1993 to 20/01/2013

In the Assembly

  • from 04/11/1993 to 20/01/2013 Representative-Romania
  • from 01/02/1993 to 04/11/1993 Special Guest-Romania

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Third Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 24/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 04/11/1993 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 04/11/1993 to 24/01/2012)
  • Member: (Former) Political Affairs Committee / Committee on General Affairs (from 04/11/1993 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Rule of Law (from 12/03/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member EPP/CD: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 01/03/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 26/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate EPP/CD: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 24/01/2012 to 01/03/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 25/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 04/11/1993 to 24/01/2011)
  • Alternate EPP/CD: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 04/11/1993 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 04/11/1993 to 23/01/2012)

Activities