Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Dirk Van der MAELEN

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 01/08/2017 to 29/09/2019
  • Member: Socialist Group from 28/09/2009 to 31/07/2017

In the Assembly

  • from 28/09/2009 to 29/09/2019 Substitute-Belgium
  • from 04/11/1993 to 04/11/1999 Representative-Belgium

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Full Member: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 25/06/2012 to 01/10/2012)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 23/01/2012 to 17/11/2014)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Economic Affairs and Development (from 28/09/2009 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: (Former) Political Affairs Committee / Committee on General Affairs (from 28/09/2009 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 18/09/2017 to 24/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 08/12/2014 to 29/09/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on relations with the OECD and the EBRD (from 24/01/2013 to 07/12/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 26/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the European Social Charter and Employment (from 27/01/2011 to 23/03/2011)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Children (from 28/09/2009 to 27/01/2011)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Development Issues (from 28/09/2009 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 28/09/2009 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Rik DAEMS (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 18/11/2014 to 29/09/2019)
  • Alternate of Ms Cindy FRANSSEN (Full Member): Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 23/01/2012 to 25/06/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Stefaan VERCAMER (Member): (Former) Social, Health and Family Affairs Committee (from 12/11/2010 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Olivier DESTREBECQ (Full Member): Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 25/01/2018 to 23/01/2019)
  • Alternate of Mr Alain DESTEXHE (Full Member): Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 08/12/2014 to 17/09/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr Philippe MAHOUX (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 30/01/2014 to 07/12/2014)
  • Alternate of Mr Philippe MAHOUX (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 24/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Alternate of Mr Philippe MAHOUX (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 26/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Ms Cindy FRANSSEN (Member): Sub-Committee on Children (from 27/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Philippe MAHOUX (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 12/11/2010 to 23/01/2012)

Activities