Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Andreas GROSS

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Chairperson: Socialist Group from 21/01/2008 to 24/01/2016

In the Assembly

  • from 26/01/2004 to 24/01/2016 Representative-Switzerland
  • from 27/01/2003 to 26/01/2004 Substitute-Switzerland
  • from 22/01/1996 to 27/01/2003 Representative-Switzerland
  • from 30/01/1995 to 01/01/1996 Substitute-Switzerland

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 21/01/2013 to 24/01/2016)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 21/01/2013 to 24/01/2016)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 21/01/2013 to 24/01/2016)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 23/01/2012 to 25/01/2012)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member SOC: (Former) Ad hoc Committee on the Reform of the Parliamentary Assembly (from 28/01/2011 to 22/06/2011)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Presidential Committee (from 21/01/2008 to 24/01/2016)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Bureau of the Assembly (from 21/01/2008 to 24/01/2016)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Standing Committee (from 21/01/2008 to 24/01/2016)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 26/01/2004 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: (Former) Political Affairs Committee / Committee on General Affairs (from 26/01/2004 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 26/01/2004 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 30/09/2015 to 24/01/2016)
  • Alternate SOC: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 28/01/2014 to 25/01/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 24/01/2013 to 24/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 24/01/2013 to 27/01/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on relations with the OECD and the EBRD (from 24/01/2013 to 24/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 06/03/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 26/01/2004 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on conflict prevention through dialogue and reconciliation (from 26/01/2004 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 26/01/2004 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Urs SCHWALLER (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 23/01/2012 to 24/01/2016)
  • Alternate of Mr Raphaël COMTE (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 23/01/2012 to 24/01/2016)
  • Alternate of Ms Francine JOHN-CALAME (Member): (Former) Committee on Equal Opportunities for Women and Men (from 29/09/2008 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Dick MARTY (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 27/01/2003 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Luc RECORDON (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 22/01/2013 to 24/01/2016)
  • Alternate of Mr Luc RECORDON (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 24/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)

Activities