Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Francis AGIUS

Photo member


Deputy
Nationalist Party

House of Representatives
MT - VLT 1111 - Valletta
Malta

Francis.agius@gov.mt

Working language: English

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Group of the European People's Party from 23/06/2008 to 21/04/2013

In the Assembly

  • from 23/06/2008 to 21/04/2013 Representative-Malta
  • from 25/01/1999 to 23/06/2003 Substitute-Malta

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 21/01/2013 to 21/04/2013)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 23/01/2012 to 21/04/2013)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Standing Committee (from 23/01/2012 to 21/04/2013)
  • Member: (Former) Political Affairs Committee / Committee on General Affairs (from 23/06/2008 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: (Former) Social, Health and Family Affairs Committee (from 23/06/2008 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Migration, Refugees and Population (from 23/06/2008 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Equal Opportunities for Women and Men (from 23/06/2008 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 23/06/2008 to 21/04/2013)
  • Chairperson of national delegation: Standing Committee (from 23/06/2008 to 21/04/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 26/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 26/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Gender Equality (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Children (from 27/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Population (from 23/06/2008 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Migration (from 23/06/2008 to 23/01/2012)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Children (from 23/06/2008 to 24/01/2011)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Health (from 23/06/2008 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 23/06/2008 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 23/06/2008 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Violence against Women (from 23/06/2008 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on equal participation of women and men in decision-making (from 23/06/2008 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Marie-Louise COLEIRO PRECA (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 23/01/2012 to 21/04/2013)

Activities