Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Boriss CILEVIČS

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group since 21/01/2019
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 22/01/2018 to 20/01/2019
  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 01/08/2017 to 21/01/2018
  • Member: Socialist Group from 25/01/2015 to 31/07/2017
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialist Group from 27/01/2014 to 24/01/2015
  • Member: Socialist Group from 25/01/2011 to 26/01/2014
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialist Group from 22/01/2007 to 24/01/2011
  • Member: Socialist Group from 25/01/1999 to 21/01/2007

In the Assembly

  • since 21/01/2019 Representative-Latvia
  • from 26/01/2015 to 20/01/2019 Substitute-Latvia
  • from 24/01/2011 to 26/01/2015 Representative-Latvia
  • from 22/01/2007 to 24/01/2011 Substitute-Latvia
  • from 27/01/2003 to 22/01/2007 Representative-Latvia
  • from 25/01/1999 to 27/01/2003 Substitute-Latvia

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Chairperson: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (since 27/01/2020)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights: Bureau of the Assembly (since 27/01/2020)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights: Standing Committee (since 27/01/2020)
  • Ex officio (Rule 44.1 of the Rules of Procedure): Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (since 27/01/2020)
  • Ex officio (Rule 44.1 of the Rules of Procedure): Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (since 27/01/2020)
  • First Vice-Chairperson: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 25/06/2019 to 27/01/2020)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights: Bureau of the Assembly (from 27/01/2016 to 23/01/2018)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights: Standing Committee (from 27/01/2016 to 23/01/2018)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 25/01/2016 to 24/06/2019)
  • Chairperson: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 12/01/2016 to 23/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (since 26/01/2015)
  • Full Member SOC: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 26/01/2015 to 30/01/2020)
  • Third Vice-Chairperson: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 28/01/2014 to 11/01/2016)
  • Second Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 21/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Second Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 24/01/2011 to 25/01/2015)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 22/01/2007 to 27/01/2014)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Migration, Refugees and Population (from 22/01/2007 to 23/01/2011)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights: Sub-Committee on Conflicts between Council of Europe Member States (since 27/01/2020)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (since 27/01/2020)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Artificial Intelligence and Human Rights (since 27/01/2020)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (since 27/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Artificial Intelligence and Human Rights (from 04/03/2019 to 27/01/2020)
  • Member (Co-rapporteur on Georgia): Sub-Committee on Conflicts between Council of Europe Member States (from 23/01/2017 to 31/05/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (since 27/01/2015)
  • Full Member SOC: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 22/01/2013 to 25/01/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (since 22/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Racism and Xenophobia (from 22/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Racism and Xenophobia (from 20/03/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 24/01/2012 to 12/03/2012)
  • Full Member SOC: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 24/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 11/04/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Refugees (from 22/01/2007 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 22/01/2007 to 11/04/2011)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 22/01/2007 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Migration (from 22/01/2007 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member SOC: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 22/01/2007 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Inese LĪBIŅA-EGNERE (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (since 26/01/2015)
  • Alternate of Ms Inese LĪBIŅA-EGNERE (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 23/01/2012 to 25/01/2015)
  • Alternate of Mr Jānis DOMBRAVA (Member): (Former) Committee on Migration, Refugees and Population (from 24/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Ingrida CIRCENE (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 18/03/2005 to 23/01/2011)
  • Alternate of Ms Inese LĪBIŅA-EGNERE (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 22/01/2013 to 04/03/2019)
  • Alternate of Ms Inese LĪBIŅA-EGNERE (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Rule of Law (from 22/01/2013 to 10/12/2014)
  • Alternate of Ms Inese LĪBIŅA-EGNERE (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Rule of Law (from 12/03/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Ms Inese LĪBIŅA-EGNERE (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 12/03/2012 to 20/01/2013)

Interventions

Last speeches

30/01/2020 | 12:33:39 Thank you, President. Colleagues, the issue of political prisoners in Azerbaijan has been discussed by this Assembly for years and years, and I must say that this time, this report was discussed in the Committee in quite a constructive manner and I do appreciate this and I'm grateful to our other colleagues for this cooperation. Unfortunately, today, in this debate, so the situation has changed. I am deeply upset by this flat rejection and flat denial of any criticisms of Azerbaijan. Friends... 29/01/2020 | 11:30:35 Thank you, Mr President, Indeed, non-discrimination and equality are at the very heart of modern human rights. All human beings are born free and equal in their dignity and rights; "all" is the keyword. And modern understanding and interpretation of equality goes far beyond formally equal treatment. Moreover, formal equal treatment may appear discriminatory if the persons who are subjected to this treatment are in substantially different situations. This is first established by our European... 27/01/2020 | 11:56:55 Thank you, Ms GOLUBEVA. Are there any 10 members of the Assembly who support the challenge of credentials of the Russian delegation on procedural grounds? Could you please rise and stand up for a while. Thank you, colleagues. It's enough, the support is sufficient, so the credentials of the Russian delegation are sent to the Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs only. Are there any other challenges? I see none so it seems that this is absolutely highest number... 27/01/2020 | 11:32:26 I entered this hemicycle as a member in the previous millennium. During those years, on many occasions I felt proud of the Assembly's work. However, I must candidly admit that on some occasions I also felt ashamed. Our Assembly reflects the political evolution of the national parliaments and of European politics in general. We all face major challenges emerging in Europe and beyond. The mission of this body is to re-affirm and uphold the fundamental values of democracy, human rights and the... 26/06/2019 | 17:31:15 Thank you Madam President. As a representative of the Committee I must be neutral and I must be formal. I would like to stress that this is really a very difficult, very emotional and very divisive issue. Also the issue about principles. We have basically two views. The first view is we must be inclusive and all parliamentary delegations must be present here. Including our Russian friend. And I see it is a point. On the other hand some people are concerned that the unconditional return of the...

Activities