Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Joseph DEBONO GRECH

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 01/08/2017 to 08/10/2017
  • Member: Socialist Group from 23/01/2017 to 31/07/2017
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialist Group from 25/01/2016 to 22/01/2017
  • Member: Socialist Group from 27/01/2014 to 24/01/2016
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialist Group from 21/01/2013 to 26/01/2014
  • Member: Socialist Group from 26/01/2004 to 20/01/2013

In the Assembly

  • from 26/01/2004 to 08/10/2017 Representative-Malta
  • from 25/01/1999 to 27/05/2003 Substitute-Malta

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Chairperson of national delegation: Standing Committee (from 22/04/2013 to 08/10/2017)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 22/04/2013 to 08/10/2017)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 22/04/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Standing Committee (from 22/04/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 23/01/2012 to 21/04/2013)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Culture, Science and Education (from 26/01/2004 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 26/01/2004 to 08/10/2017)
  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 26/01/2004 to 26/01/2014)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on the Cultural Heritage (from 26/01/2004 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Youth and Sport (from 26/01/2004 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Local and Regional Democracy (from 26/01/2004 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (from 26/01/2004 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Joseph SAMMUT (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 22/05/2015 to 08/10/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr Joseph FENECH ADAMI (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 22/04/2013 to 21/05/2015)
  • Alternate of Mr Francis AGIUS (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 23/01/2012 to 21/04/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr Francis AGIUS (Member): (Former) Political Affairs Committee / Committee on General Affairs (from 23/06/2008 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Francis AGIUS (Member): (Former) Committee on Migration, Refugees and Population (from 23/06/2008 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Joseph FALZON (Member): (Former) Committee on the Environment, Agriculture and Local and Regional Affairs (from 23/06/2003 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Francis AGIUS (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 26/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr Francis AGIUS (Full Member): Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 26/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr Francis AGIUS (Member): Sub-Committee on Population (from 23/06/2008 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Francis AGIUS (Member): Sub-Committee on Migration (from 23/06/2008 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Francis AGIUS (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 23/06/2008 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Francis AGIUS (Full Member): Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 23/06/2008 to 23/01/2012)

Activities