Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Sir Alan MEALE

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 01/08/2017 to 23/11/2017
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialist Group from 25/01/2016 to 31/07/2017
  • Member: Socialist Group from 27/11/2015 to 24/01/2016
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialist Group from 23/01/2012 to 07/11/2015
  • Member: Socialist Group from 01/09/2005 to 22/01/2012

In the Assembly

  • from 27/11/2015 to 23/11/2017 Representative-United Kingdom
  • from 01/09/2005 to 07/11/2015 Representative-United Kingdom
  • from 26/01/2004 to 01/09/2005 Substitute-United Kingdom
  • from 03/04/2000 to 02/10/2003 Substitute-United Kingdom

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 27/11/2015 to 23/11/2017)
  • Full Member: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 01/10/2014 to 07/11/2015)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 21/01/2013 to 07/11/2015)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 05/10/2012 to 30/11/2012)
  • General Rapporteur on local and regional authorities: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 22/03/2012 to 13/03/2014)
  • Full Member: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 23/01/2012 to 28/09/2014)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on the Environment, Agriculture and Local and Regional Affairs (from 01/09/2005 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member (Co-rapporteur on Armenia): Sub-Committee on Conflicts between Council of Europe Member States (from 23/01/2017 to 23/11/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (from 27/01/2016 to 03/03/2016)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (from 23/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (from 23/01/2013 to 07/11/2015)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (from 26/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Sustainable Development (from 25/02/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Local and Regional Democracy (from 26/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Local and Regional Democracy (from 01/09/2005 to 24/01/2011)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (from 01/09/2005 to 27/01/2011)
  • Alternate of Lord George FOULKES (Full Member): Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 27/11/2015 to 03/03/2016)
  • Alternate of Dame Angela WATKINSON (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 29/09/2014 to 07/11/2015)
  • Alternate of Lord Alexander DUNDEE (Full Member): Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 29/09/2014 to 30/09/2014)
  • Alternate of Mr John PRESCOTT (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 27/01/2016 to 03/03/2016)
  • Alternate of Mr John PRESCOTT (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 23/01/2013 to 07/11/2015)
  • Alternate of Lord Alexander DUNDEE (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Public Health (from 23/01/2013 to 29/01/2014)
  • Alternate of Mr John PRESCOTT (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 24/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr Jim DOBBIN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (from 27/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)

Activities