Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Rafael HUSEYNOV

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe since 23/01/2006

In the Assembly

  • since 23/01/2006 Representative-Azerbaijan
  • from 22/01/2001 to 23/01/2006 Substitute-Azerbaijan

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Full Member: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 25/01/2016 to 17/04/2016)
  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (since 23/01/2012)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Culture, Science and Education (from 23/01/2006 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 23/01/2006 to 24/01/2016)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on the Environment, Agriculture and Local and Regional Affairs (from 23/01/2006 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Education, Youth and Sport (since 11/10/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (since 25/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 24/01/2018 to 11/10/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 27/01/2016 to 17/04/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 26/01/2016 to 17/04/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 26/01/2016 to 17/04/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Co-operation with non-European countries of origin and transit (from 26/01/2016 to 24/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 24/01/2013 to 25/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 24/01/2013 to 25/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 22/01/2013 to 24/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 22/01/2013 to 24/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 24/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Population (from 25/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on the Cultural Heritage (from 23/01/2006 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Sustainable Development (from 23/01/2006 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on the Media (from 23/01/2006 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 23/01/2006 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Kamal JAFAROV (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (since 30/04/2020)
  • Alternate of Ms Sahiba GAFAROVA (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 25/01/2016 to 29/04/2020)
  • Alternate of Mr Vusal HUSEYNOV (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 25/01/2016 to 17/04/2016)
  • Alternate of Ms Ganira PASHAYEVA (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 23/01/2012 to 24/01/2016)
  • Alternate of Ms Ganira PASHAYEVA (Member): (Former) Committee on Migration, Refugees and Population (from 24/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Ganira PASHAYEVA (Member): Sub-Committee on Migration (from 25/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)

Interventions

Last speeches

30/01/2020 | 12:09:13 Thank you, Chair. Dear colleagues, Next time the Parliamentary Assembly is discussing the report directly related to Azerbaijan it will, willingly or not, prompt us to think again about various aspects of the relations between the Council of Europe and this country. The Council of Europe has been raising the issue of political prisoners for over 20 years and, therefore, takes this issue very seriously. What is the so-far most satisfactory scientific explanation of the term political prisoners... 28/01/2020 | 18:03:01 Thank you Chair. Dear colleagues, all societies without exception require the press and journalists. Distinctions in the requirements for the press and the journalists like it or not have led to the emergence of different press and journalism. Today, along with high-quality press and journalism, which serve the freedom of speech and truth, there exists also controlled press and journalism, which serve specific interests thus presenting the truth not as it is but just the way they want. It is... 27/01/2020 | 15:10:05 Thank you, Chair. Initially, I'd like to reject the full of lies hate speech our Armenian colleague. We are all standing on the border now. The border that we stand between vary in content and quality. Above all, we are on the verge of time. The last year of the second decade of the new century is starting. The events of the first day of the New Year promised the beginning of a separate year, which promises systematic change in the political life of the world. The cessation of long-term... 04/10/2019 | 12:40:23 Thank you Madame Chair. Dear colleagues, I would like to talk about the barriers created during the negotiation process between two Member States and on the continuation of constructive dialogue. For nearly 30 years two Member States have been in a state of constant war that has not yet been officially declared. For almost 30 years coffins have been regularly arriving to Armenia and Azerbaijan from the forefront. The fearful mothers who first met those coffins in Azerbaijan and Armenia, they... 04/10/2019 | 10:37:54 Thank you, Chair. Dear Colleagues. The European Union put forward a very noble initiative by having declared 2018 as the Year of European Cultural Heritage. However, cultural heritage is such a system of values that must be protected and preserved by Europeans and all of humanity, that in fact every year, every month, every new week, every new day, should be a year, month, week and day of preservation and development of cultural heritage. Cultural heritage is the most universal and most...

Activities