Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Christos POURGOURIDES

Photo member


Deputy
DISY (Democratic Rally)

House of Representatives of the Republic of Cyprus
CY - 1402 - Nicosia
Cyprus

Working language: English

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Vice-Chairperson: Group of the European People's Party from 26/03/2002 to 25/11/2011

In the Assembly

  • from 26/03/2002 to 25/11/2011 Representative-Cyprus

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Full Member EPP/CD: (Former) Ad hoc Committee on the Reform of the Parliamentary Assembly (from 28/01/2011 to 22/06/2011)
  • Chairperson: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 25/01/2010 to 25/11/2011)
  • Member: (Former) Political Affairs Committee / Committee on General Affairs (from 26/03/2002 to 25/11/2011)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 26/03/2002 to 24/01/2010)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 26/03/2002 to 25/11/2011)
  • Alternate of Mr Fidias SARIKAS (Member): Sub-Committee on Energy (from 26/06/2006 to 27/01/2011)

Activities