Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Lord John E. TOMLINSON

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Socialist Group from 23/08/2005 to 07/11/2015

In the Assembly

  • from 23/08/2005 to 07/11/2015 Representative-United Kingdom
  • from 08/11/2001 to 23/08/2005 Substitute-United Kingdom

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Full Member SOC: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 26/01/2015 to 07/11/2015)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 21/01/2013 to 07/11/2015)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 20/06/2011 to 20/01/2013)
  • Member: (Former) Political Affairs Committee / Committee on General Affairs (from 23/08/2005 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 26/01/2015 to 07/11/2015)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 28/01/2014 to 25/01/2015)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 12/06/2013 to 27/01/2014)
  • Full Member SOC: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 24/04/2013 to 25/01/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 23/08/2005 to 27/01/2011)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 23/08/2005 to 27/01/2011)
  • Alternate SOC: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 23/08/2005 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Lord Donald ANDERSON (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 21/01/2013 to 07/11/2015)
  • Alternate of Mr Mike HANCOCK (Full Member): Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 24/01/2013 to 25/01/2015)
  • Alternate of Mr Mike HANCOCK (Full Member): Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 26/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr Oliver HEALD (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 03/10/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Lord Richard INGLEWOOD (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 27/01/2011 to 03/10/2011)
  • Alternate of Mr James CLAPPISON (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 27/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)

Activities