Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Robert WALTER

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Bureau: European Conservatives Group from 05/10/2014 to 07/11/2015
  • Bureau: European Democrat Group from 27/01/2014 to 04/10/2014
  • Member: European Democrat Group from 23/01/2014 to 26/01/2014
  • Chairperson: European Democrat Group from 25/01/2011 to 22/01/2014
  • Bureau: European Democrat Group from 01/09/2005 to 24/01/2011

In the Assembly

  • from 01/09/2005 to 07/11/2015 Representative-United Kingdom
  • from 31/03/2003 to 01/09/2005 Substitute-United Kingdom
  • from 27/01/2003 to 31/03/2003 Representative-United Kingdom
  • from 08/11/2001 to 27/01/2003 Substitute-United Kingdom

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 23/04/2015 to 07/11/2015)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 31/01/2014 to 07/11/2015)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 21/01/2013 to 22/01/2014)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 21/01/2013 to 22/01/2014)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 21/01/2013 to 07/11/2015)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 21/01/2013 to 22/01/2014)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Standing Committee (from 21/01/2013 to 07/11/2015)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Ex officio (Rule 14.3 of the Rules of Procedure): Bureau of the Assembly (from 23/11/2011 to 08/11/2012)
  • EDG Full Member: (Former) Ad hoc Committee on the Reform of the Parliamentary Assembly (from 28/01/2011 to 22/06/2011)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Presidential Committee (from 25/01/2011 to 22/01/2014)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Bureau of the Assembly (from 25/01/2011 to 22/01/2014)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Standing Committee (from 25/01/2011 to 22/01/2014)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 24/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Chairperson of national delegation: Standing Committee (from 12/11/2010 to 07/11/2015)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 01/09/2005 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 28/01/2015 to 07/11/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 24/01/2013 to 22/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 24/01/2013 to 22/01/2014)
  • Alternate of Mr Jim HOOD (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 27/01/2014 to 07/11/2015)
  • Alternate of Mr Oliver HEALD (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 03/10/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Lord Donald ANDERSON (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 30/01/2014 to 01/01/2015)

Activities