Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Kimmo SASI

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Vice-Chairperson: Group of the European People's Party from 27/01/2014 to 21/06/2015
  • Member: Group of the European People's Party from 27/05/2003 to 26/01/2014

In the Assembly

  • from 16/04/2007 to 21/06/2015 Representative-Finland
  • from 27/05/2003 to 16/04/2007 Substitute-Finland

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Full Member EPP/CD: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 26/01/2015 to 21/06/2015)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 16/04/2007 to 21/06/2015)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 16/04/2007 to 21/06/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (from 27/01/2015 to 21/06/2015)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 22/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Rule of Law (from 22/01/2013 to 10/12/2014)
  • Full Member EPP/CD: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 22/01/2013 to 25/01/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 22/01/2013 to 21/06/2015)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 25/06/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Rule of Law (from 12/03/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 24/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member EPP/CD: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 24/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 16/04/2007 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on International Economic Relations (from 16/04/2007 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 16/04/2007 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member EPP/CD: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 16/04/2007 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Jouko SKINNARI (Member): (Former) Committee on Economic Affairs and Development (from 20/06/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Antti KAIKKONEN (Member): (Former) Committee on Economic Affairs and Development (from 04/10/2004 to 20/06/2011)

Activities