Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Ms Mailis REPS

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Secretary General: Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe from 24/05/2007 to 22/01/2017

In the Assembly

  • from 24/05/2007 to 22/01/2017 Representative-Estonia
  • from 27/05/2003 to 15/04/2005 Substitute-Estonia

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Alternate ALDE: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 25/01/2016 to 22/01/2017)
  • Full Member ALDE: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 26/01/2015 to 24/01/2016)
  • Second Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 27/01/2014 to 24/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 23/01/2012 to 06/03/2014)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Migration, Refugees and Population (from 24/05/2007 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Equal Opportunities for Women and Men (from 24/05/2007 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 24/05/2007 to 22/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 24/05/2007 to 22/01/2017)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 26/01/2016 to 22/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (from 26/01/2016 to 22/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Detention (from 03/10/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Integration (from 24/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Integration (from 22/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 22/01/2013 to 22/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Rule of Law (from 22/01/2013 to 10/12/2014)
  • Full Member ALDE: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 22/01/2013 to 25/01/2015)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Integration (from 25/04/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Integration (from 30/03/2012 to 25/04/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Co-operation with non-European countries of origin and transit (from 30/03/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Rule of Law (from 12/03/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 24/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member ALDE: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 24/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Migration (from 27/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Migration (from 24/05/2007 to 24/01/2011)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Refugees (from 24/05/2007 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Violence against Women (from 24/05/2007 to 27/01/2011)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on equal participation of women and men in decision-making (from 24/05/2007 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate ALDE: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 24/05/2007 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Raivo AEG (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 22/06/2015 to 22/01/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr Rait MARUSTE (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 07/03/2014 to 21/06/2015)
  • Alternate of Mr Margus HANSON (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 23/01/2012 to 21/04/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr Andres HERKEL (Member): (Former) Committee on Culture, Science and Education (from 27/05/2003 to 27/05/2011)

Activities