Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Andres HERKEL

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Group of the European People's Party from 22/06/2015 to 23/06/2019
  • Member: Group of the European People's Party from 27/05/2003 to 06/03/2014

In the Assembly

  • from 22/06/2015 to 23/06/2019 Substitute-Estonia
  • from 27/05/2003 to 06/03/2014 Representative-Estonia

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Third Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 25/01/2018 to 23/06/2019)
  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 22/06/2015 to 23/06/2019)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 27/01/2014 to 06/03/2014)
  • Chairperson: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 21/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 23/01/2012 to 06/03/2014)
  • Chairperson: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by member states of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee): Bureau of the Assembly (from 23/01/2012 to 27/01/2014)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by member states of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee): Standing Committee (from 23/01/2012 to 27/01/2014)
  • Member: (Former) Political Affairs Committee / Committee on General Affairs (from 27/05/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 27/05/2003 to 24/01/2012)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Culture, Science and Education (from 27/05/2003 to 27/05/2011)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 27/05/2003 to 24/01/2011)
  • Chairperson of national delegation: Standing Committee (from 27/05/2003 to 06/03/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 13/10/2016 to 23/01/2019)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on the Media (from 27/05/2003 to 27/01/2011)
  • Alternate of Mr Tiit TERIK (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 22/01/2018 to 23/06/2019)
  • Alternate of Mr Andrei NOVIKOV (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 23/01/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr Silver MEIKAR (Member): (Former) Political Affairs Committee / Committee on General Affairs (from 28/09/2009 to 27/05/2011)
  • Alternate of Ms Mailis REPS (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 24/05/2007 to 06/03/2014) (from 22/06/2015 to 22/01/2017)

Activities