Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Birkir Jón JÓNSSON

Photo member


Deputy
Progressive Party

Althingi - Parliament of Iceland
IS - 150 - Reykjavik
Iceland

birkir@althingi.is

Working language: English

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe from 29/05/2009 to 23/06/2013

In the Assembly

  • from 29/05/2009 to 23/06/2013 Representative-Iceland
  • from 23/06/2003 to 15/03/2006 Substitute-Iceland

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 23/01/2012 to 23/06/2013)
  • Full Member: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 23/01/2012 to 23/06/2013)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Culture, Science and Education (from 29/05/2009 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on the Environment, Agriculture and Local and Regional Affairs (from 29/05/2009 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: (Former) Social, Health and Family Affairs Committee (from 29/05/2009 to 23/01/2012)

Activities