Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Ms Marie-Louise BEMELMANS-VIDEC

Photo member


Senator
Christian Democrat (CDA)

Senate - Eerste Kamer der Staten Generaal
NL - 2500 EA - The Hague
Netherlands

Working language: English

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Group of the European People's Party from 23/06/2003 to 23/11/2011

In the Assembly

  • from 03/10/2011 to 23/11/2011 Substitute-Netherlands
  • from 23/06/2003 to 03/10/2011 Representative-Netherlands

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Full Member EPP/CD: (Former) Ad hoc Committee on the Reform of the Parliamentary Assembly (from 11/03/2011 to 22/06/2011)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 23/06/2003 to 23/11/2011)
  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 23/06/2003 to 23/11/2011)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on the Cultural Heritage (from 23/06/2003 to 27/01/2011)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 23/06/2003 to 23/11/2011)
  • Full Member EPP/CD: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 23/06/2003 to 23/11/2011)
  • Alternate of Mr Hans FRANKEN (Member): (Former) Committee on Culture, Science and Education (from 25/01/2010 to 24/01/2011)

Activities