Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Ms Meritxell BATET

Photo member


Deputy
PSOE

Congreso de los Diputados
ES - 28071 - Madrid
Spain

meritxell.batet@congreso.es

Working language: English

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Socialist Group from 18/04/2016 to 24/11/2016
  • Member: Socialist Group from 21/06/2004 to 25/01/2015

In the Assembly

  • from 18/04/2016 to 24/11/2016 Representative-Spain
  • from 09/03/2012 to 25/01/2015 Substitute-Spain
  • from 21/06/2004 to 09/03/2012 Representative-Spain

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 18/04/2016 to 24/11/2016)
  • Full Member: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 18/04/2016 to 24/11/2016)
  • Full Member: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 09/03/2012 to 30/11/2012)
  • Full Member: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 23/01/2012 to 09/03/2012)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 21/06/2004 to 01/10/2012)
  • Member: (Former) Social, Health and Family Affairs Committee (from 21/06/2004 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 24/01/2012 to 23/04/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the European Social Charter and Employment (from 21/06/2004 to 27/01/2011)
  • Alternate of Mr Juan MOSCOSO DEL PRADO (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 23/01/2012 to 09/03/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Arcadio DÍAZ TEJERA (Member): (Former) Political Affairs Committee / Committee on General Affairs (from 14/04/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Joan SABATÉ (Member): (Former) Political Affairs Committee / Committee on General Affairs (from 11/04/2011 to 14/04/2011)
  • Alternate of Mr Lluís Maria de PUIG I OLIVE (Member): (Former) Political Affairs Committee / Committee on General Affairs (from 07/05/1984 to 11/04/2011)
  • Alternate of Ms Delia BLANCO (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Public Health (from 24/01/2012 to 09/03/2012)

Activities