Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Pieter OMTZIGT

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Group of the European People's Party since 12/11/2010

In the Assembly

  • since 30/09/2019 Representative-Netherlands
  • from 12/11/2010 to 29/09/2019 Substitute-Netherlands
  • from 25/01/2010 to 12/11/2010 Representative-Netherlands
  • from 23/11/2004 to 25/01/2010 Substitute-Netherlands

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • General Rapporteur for the protection of whistleblowers: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (since 29/06/2020)
  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (since 30/09/2019)
  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 28/09/2018 to 20/01/2019)
  • Full Member: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 25/04/2017 to 08/10/2017)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (since 27/01/2014)
  • Second Vice-Chairperson: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 21/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (since 23/01/2012)
  • Second Vice-Chairperson: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Second Vice-Chairperson: (Former) Social, Health and Family Affairs Committee (from 25/11/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Third Vice-Chairperson: (Former) Social, Health and Family Affairs Committee (from 12/11/2010 to 21/11/2011)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 12/11/2010 to 23/01/2012)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Artificial Intelligence and Human Rights (from 22/01/2019 to 27/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Artificial Intelligence and Human Rights (from 21/01/2019 to 27/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (from 21/01/2019 to 27/01/2020)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 24/01/2017 to 22/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (from 27/11/2015 to 24/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 27/01/2015 to 25/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 27/01/2015 to 24/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 08/03/2013 to 22/04/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Rule of Law (from 22/01/2013 to 10/12/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 22/01/2013 to 28/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Rule of Law (from 12/03/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Health (from 27/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 12/11/2010 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Children (from 12/11/2010 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the European Social Charter and Employment (from 12/11/2010 to 27/01/2011)
  • Alternate of Mr Wybren van HAGA (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 21/01/2019 to 29/09/2019)
  • Alternate of Mr Sven KOOPMANS (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 09/10/2017 to 27/09/2018)
  • Alternate of Ms Reina de BRUIJN-WEZEMAN (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 22/01/2018 to 29/09/2019)
  • Alternate of Mr Mart van de VEN (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 25/01/2016 to 17/04/2016)
  • Alternate of Mr Paul SCHNABEL (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 27/11/2015 to 24/01/2016)
  • Alternate of Mr Paul SCHNABEL (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 18/04/2016 to 25/06/2017)
  • Alternate of Ms Marit MAIJ (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 30/09/2013 to 24/04/2017)
  • Alternate of Ms Khadija ARIB (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 23/01/2012 to 22/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr Michiel SERVAES (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 23/01/2012 to 29/09/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr Tuur ELZINGA (Member): (Former) Committee on Economic Affairs and Development (from 23/11/2007 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Klaas de VRIES (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (from 27/01/2015 to 26/11/2015)
  • Alternate of Ms Ankie BROEKERS-KNOL (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 23/04/2013 to 29/09/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr Klaas DIJKHOFF (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 22/01/2013 to 07/03/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr Tuur ELZINGA (Chairperson): Sub-Committee on International Economic Relations (from 27/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Klaas de VRIES (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 21/01/2008 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Tuur ELZINGA (Chairperson): Sub-Committee on International Economic Relations (from 23/11/2007 to 24/01/2011)

Interventions

Last speeches

28/01/2020 | 15:41:58 Thank you very much, and thank you very much for the broad support for our report and for the cooperation in writing it. Indeed as Ms Maryvonne BLONDIN, but also Mr John HOWELL and Mr Andreas NICK noted, it took a long time. Please bear with us, we've only been rapporteurs for one year and have done our utmost best to present this report here. Whereas we as an Assembly have been a little bit slow, the Venice commission has not been slow at any rate. Whenever something happened - and... 28/01/2020 | 10:13:19 Thank you. And we can be a bit more precise on what the Polish government is trying to do at the moment. The Polish government has had a reform and I would not consider these reforms reforms but instead deteriorations. The first reform they did was to merge the person of the Minister of Justice with the Prosecutor General. That means that the Minister of Justice is not only Minister of Justice but can also take decisions as Prosecutor General. He can even interfere in individual court... 01/10/2019 | 10:30:13 Thank you, Madam Chair. And let me first congratulate the rapporteur Mr Sylvain WASERMAN on an excellent report. Let's face it, whistle-blowing is one of the few areas in which the Council of Europe has made an impact over the last 10 years. This is the third report on whistle-blowing – or the fourth if you count the report on Snowden. It has set a movement, which has now led to the European legislation which will be implemented in all 28 or 27 EU Member countries. The UK in this case, by the... 26/06/2019 | 19:31:58 Dear colleagues, thank you very much for your support. Especially, I'd like to thank Lord FOULKES for his words. This has not been an easy report to write, and if you look at it, I've travelled to many places to speak to many people, not just to Malta, to understand what's going on. I'm a bit taken aback by the opposition of Mr MALLIA. Why are you so opposed to an effective investigation? We should get the truth and an Article 2 inquiry would do just that. The report, Miss CUTAJAR, is called... 26/06/2019 | 18:12:27 Dear President, colleagues, ladies and gentlemen, Freedom of speech and freedom of the media, respect for the rule of law and prevention of impunity: these are the essential pillars of our democracy. When a journalist who reports on government corruption is assassinated, when the suspected killers are not put on trial, and the masterminds are not identified when allegations of corruption in the entourage of powerful prime ministers go unchecked, then something is going badly wrong. I was...

Activities