Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Ms Birutė VĖSAITĖ

Photo member


Deputy
Social Democratic Party

Seimas of the Republic of Lithuania
LT - 01109 - Vilnius-2
Lithuania

birute.vesaite@lrs.lt

Working language: English

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialist Group from 25/01/2016 to 22/01/2017
  • Member: Socialist Group from 27/01/2014 to 24/01/2016
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialist Group from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2012
  • Member: Socialist Group from 28/09/2009 to 23/01/2012

In the Assembly

  • from 27/01/2014 to 22/01/2017 Representative-Lithuania
  • from 28/09/2009 to 20/01/2012 Substitute-Lithuania
  • from 22/01/2007 to 26/01/2009 Substitute-Lithuania
  • from 23/01/2006 to 22/01/2007 Representative-Lithuania
  • from 24/01/2005 to 23/01/2006 Substitute-Lithuania

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 26/01/2015 to 22/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 27/01/2014 to 22/01/2017)
  • Chairperson of national delegation: Standing Committee (from 27/01/2014 to 22/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2012)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Economic Affairs and Development (from 28/09/2009 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 07/12/2015 to 22/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on relations with the OECD and the EBRD (from 16/03/2015 to 22/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 30/01/2014 to 27/01/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on relations with the OECD and the EBRD (from 30/01/2014 to 27/01/2015)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Social and Economic Rights (from 24/01/2012 to 20/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 24/01/2012 to 20/01/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Development Issues (from 27/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on International Economic Relations (from 28/09/2009 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Arūnė STIRBLYTĖ (Member): (Former) Social, Health and Family Affairs Committee (from 26/01/2009 to 23/01/2012)

Activities