Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Egidijus VAREIKIS

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Vice-Chairperson: Group of the European People's Party since 11/10/2018
  • Member: Group of the European People's Party from 27/01/2014 to 10/10/2018
  • Vice-Chairperson: Group of the European People's Party from 21/01/2008 to 26/01/2014
  • Member: Group of the European People's Party from 24/01/2005 to 20/01/2008

In the Assembly

  • since 23/01/2017 Representative-Lithuania
  • from 21/01/2008 to 22/01/2017 Substitute-Lithuania
  • from 22/01/2007 to 21/01/2008 Representative-Lithuania
  • from 23/01/2006 to 22/01/2007 Substitute-Lithuania
  • from 24/01/2005 to 23/01/2006 Representative-Lithuania

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (since 27/01/2020)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Standing Committee (since 27/01/2020)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (since 12/10/2018)
  • Second Vice-Chairperson: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 24/01/2018 to 11/10/2018)
  • Full Member: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 27/01/2014 to 22/01/2017)
  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (since 21/01/2013)
  • Chairperson: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 24/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 23/01/2012 to 24/01/2012)
  • Chairperson: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 12/04/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Second Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 29/01/2009 to 12/04/2011)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 21/01/2008 to 26/01/2014)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 21/01/2008 to 23/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Diasporas and Integration (since 30/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Integration (from 26/03/2019 to 28/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Diasporas (from 26/03/2019 to 28/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (since 21/01/2019)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Conflicts between Council of Europe Member States (since 11/10/2018)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Ethics (since 15/05/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Diasporas (from 24/01/2018 to 22/01/2019)
  • Member (Co-rapporteur on the Republic of Moldova): Sub-Committee on Conflicts between Council of Europe Member States (since 26/04/2017)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Co-operation with non-European countries of origin and transit (from 26/01/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 26/01/2017 to 24/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Integration (from 26/01/2016 to 24/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Population (from 03/06/2015 to 25/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Co-operation with non-European countries of origin and transit (from 03/06/2015 to 21/01/2018)
  • Full Member EPP/CD: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 24/04/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 22/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 22/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 22/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Rule of Law (from 12/03/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 24/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 21/01/2008 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 21/01/2008 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Simonas GENTVILAS (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (since 23/01/2017)
  • Alternate of Ms Dalia KUODYTĖ (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 29/09/2014 to 22/01/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr Emanuelis ZINGERIS (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (since 23/01/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr Algis KAŠĖTA (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 21/01/2013 to 28/09/2014)
  • Alternate of Mr Arminas LYDEKA (Member): (Former) Committee on Migration, Refugees and Population (from 26/01/2009 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Emanuelis ZINGERIS (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 25/01/2018 to 20/01/2019)

Interventions

Last speeches

29/01/2020 | 17:38:46 Thank you, Mr Chairman. We are talking about the complementary joint procedure. I have to say to Mr Frank SCHWABE my congratulations. It's a very nice paper, a very nice document. It's really the masterpiece of manipulation of different legal things. So we created really a very nice thing, a very nice mechanism. We are all saying it will be very much applicable for the future but I have doubts. I think it will never work. It will never work for two reasons. One reason because it's too... 27/01/2020 | 15:22:43 Thank you, Mister Chairman. I would like to start from the sheet of paper, the written observation of early parliamentary elections in Belarus. I think there is a mistake, they had to be the word parliamentary "selection" in Belarus. Because, really, we are not observing who is elected, but what the election commission selects before you can elect. So, probably, we cannot speak about the freedom of election, that's one. The second thing. With time I was not observing these elections, I have... 03/10/2019 | 20:19:43 Thank you, all the people who participated in the discussion. We have some conclusions from that discussion. I would like to list some key words, which are very important to understand Moldova as a country and to understand the report we prepared. I would start with the words "complexity and diversity". Some of these discussions said that, of course, Moldova is not a big country, but its very complex, very diverse — ethnically, politically, and of course I agree with Mr Aleksei KONDRATEV. It... 03/10/2019 | 16:29:27 Thank you, Madam Chairperson. I have a question here for my Russian colleagues. Why are we talking, and talking, and talking about Russia and the problems about Russian democracy? The answer is simple. Because we are an institution of democracy. I have to remind you that today we have a very interesting holiday. It is the day of the unification of Germany. If you don't remember, I'll remind you. Some decades ago, Germany was united. When I was a child at school, I asked why Germany had two... 02/10/2019 | 20:02:25 Thank you. Thank you Madam Chairperson. I would like to start with the history. More than 100 years ago, at the beginning of 20th century Europe spoke about the so-called Macedonian question. It was a very serious thing as we remember from the historic handbook the solution of the Macedonian question was not simple. Someone tried to solve the Macedonian question by war, by division, by the creation of Yugoslavia, by many means. But no means were very successful. Now at the end of the 20th...

Activities