Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Emanuelis ZINGERIS

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Vice-Chairperson: Group of the European People's Party since 10/10/2016
  • Member: Group of the European People's Party from 26/01/2009 to 09/10/2016

In the Assembly

  • since 26/01/2009 Representative-Lithuania
  • from 22/01/2007 to 21/01/2008 Substitute-Lithuania
  • from 23/01/2006 to 22/01/2007 Representative-Lithuania
  • from 24/01/2005 to 23/01/2006 Substitute-Lithuania
  • from 27/01/1997 to 09/11/2000 Representative-Lithuania
  • from 24/01/1994 to 27/01/1997 Substitute-Lithuania

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Second Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (since 21/01/2019)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (since 12/10/2018)
  • Third Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 11/10/2018 to 20/01/2019)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (since 27/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 23/01/2012 to 26/01/2014)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 24/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: (Former) Political Affairs Committee / Committee on General Affairs (from 26/01/2009 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 25/01/2018 to 20/01/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (since 27/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 30/01/2014 to 27/01/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 24/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 24/01/2013 to 29/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 26/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 26/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 03/10/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 26/01/2009 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Algirdas BUTKEVIČIUS (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (since 23/01/2017)
  • Alternate of Ms Birutė VĖSAITĖ (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 27/01/2014 to 22/01/2017)
  • Alternate of Ms Dalia KUODYTĖ (Member): (Former) Committee on Culture, Science and Education (from 26/01/2009 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Algirdas BUTKEVIČIUS (Full Member): Sub-Committee on External Relations (since 28/01/2020)
  • Alternate of Mr Algirdas BUTKEVIČIUS (Full Member): Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 25/01/2018 to 23/01/2019)
  • Alternate of Mr Egidijus VAREIKIS (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 26/01/2017 to 24/01/2018)
  • Alternate of Ms Birutė VĖSAITĖ (Full Member): Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 30/01/2014 to 27/01/2015)

Interventions

Last speeches

31/01/2020 | 10:14:47 Thank you, Mr Chairman, Dear colleagues, especially my colleague Mr Frithjof SCHMIDT thank you for your scrupulous report. I remember my idea came about two years ago, in the Copenhagen Bureau, I suggested to have this hack democracy. We switched from paperwork, Mr Frithjof SCHMIDT, to proper news magazines to the Internet world, absolutely not prepared, and you mentioned very dangerous trends inside of our democratic societies,  and the report is extremely scrupulous about that. So we are in... 29/01/2020 | 19:47:08 Thank you, dear speaker, I was always in the Chamber and have been in the Chamber since 1993. So, from 1993, I remember the Russian delegation with Sergei KOVALEV, all fantastic people who were awarded with all possible world human rights. And really, in the Yeltsin time, it was position and opposition. But position and opposition disappeared, and now we have a united voice from all sides. Even today, during the Monitoring Committee, we have the Romanian delegation, they have position and... 29/01/2020 | 17:16:01 Thank you, Chairman. And I would also like to thank Mr SCHWABE for the incredible work he has done so well in recent years. Mr Tiny KOX's work was a first step towards improvement to have what we are discussing today. I think I have been in the Council of Europe in this room almost more than 20 years. I remember, ladies and gentlemen, Mr SCHWABE, when we began a dialogue with the European Union and with the European Parliament, and we would like to be heard in Brussels and for our reports to... 27/06/2019 | 17:50:51 So, I'm moving to Russian now. I'd like to say that I am astounded by the statement that has been made by the Russian Federation delegation. I think that the rapporteur, who has another 12 months left to complete his report, will finally be allowed to visit the Russian Federation, and it will be possible for me to discuss this issue with your Legal Affairs Committee. You were in fact able to join the Legal Affairs Committee that met this morning, so I hope that it will be possible, in an... 27/06/2019 | 17:34:50 Only very quickly, to Mr Tiny KOX about the cooperation of our committee. We tried to do that and Ms Thorhildur Sunna ÆVARSDÓTTIR, chairwoman of our committee and behind this whole team, who tried permanently to ask Russia for cooperation in the case of the murder of Boris Nemtsov. We got no results and if Mr Tiny KOX is now saying, dear colleagues, that now we will have access, we will be very happy. We we will look into our regulations. Our rapporteurs still have 12 months ahead to be a...

Activities