Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Cezar Florin PREDA

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Group of the European People's Party since 25/04/2018
  • Chairperson: Group of the European People's Party from 22/01/2018 to 24/04/2018
  • Member: Group of the European People's Party from 18/03/2005 to 21/01/2018

In the Assembly

  • since 18/03/2005 Representative-Romania

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Chairperson of Political Group: Presidential Committee (from 22/01/2018 to 24/04/2018)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Bureau of the Assembly (from 22/01/2018 to 24/04/2018)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Standing Committee (from 22/01/2018 to 24/04/2018)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 22/01/2018 to 24/04/2018)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 22/01/2018 to 24/04/2018)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 22/01/2018 to 24/04/2018)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 22/01/2018 to 24/04/2018)
  • Chairperson: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 25/01/2016 to 23/01/2018)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by member states of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee): Bureau of the Assembly (from 25/01/2016 to 23/01/2018)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by member states of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee): Standing Committee (from 25/01/2016 to 23/01/2018)
  • Third Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 09/09/2015 to 25/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (since 26/01/2015)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 29/09/2014 to 25/01/2015)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 25/01/2012 to 24/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (since 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 23/01/2012 to 28/09/2014)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on the Environment, Agriculture and Local and Regional Affairs (from 18/03/2005 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Migration, Refugees and Population (from 18/03/2005 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: (Former) Social, Health and Family Affairs Committee (from 18/03/2005 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Diasporas and Integration (since 30/01/2020)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Conflicts between Council of Europe Member States (from 25/01/2018 to 26/04/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Diasporas (from 24/01/2018 to 28/01/2020)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Sub-Committee on Conflicts between Council of Europe Member States (from 22/01/2018 to 24/04/2018)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Conflicts between Council of Europe Member States (from 26/01/2017 to 23/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Public Health and Sustainable Development (since 24/01/2017)
  • Member (Co-rapporteur on Azerbaijan): Sub-Committee on Conflicts between Council of Europe Member States (from 23/01/2017 to 26/04/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Co-operation with non-European countries of origin and transit (from 27/01/2015 to 21/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Co-operation with non-European countries of origin and transit (from 04/04/2013 to 28/09/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (since 23/01/2013)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Co-operation with non-European countries of origin and transit (from 27/06/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Integration (from 30/03/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Co-operation with non-European countries of origin and transit (from 30/03/2012 to 27/06/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 24/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (from 24/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Energy (from 27/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (from 27/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Local and Regional Democracy (from 18/03/2005 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Population (from 18/03/2005 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Children (from 18/03/2005 to 27/01/2011)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Sustainable Development (from 18/03/2005 to 27/01/2011)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Migration (from 18/03/2005 to 25/01/2011)
  • Alternate of Mr Viorel Riceard BADEA (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the European Social Charter (from 27/01/2016 to 23/01/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr Titus CORLĂŢEAN (Member): Sub-Committee on Migration (from 25/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Iosif Veniamin BLAGA (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (from 27/04/2009 to 27/01/2011)

Activities