Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr João Bosco MOTA AMARAL

Photo member


Deputy
PSD

Assembleia da República
PT - 1249-068 - Lisboa cedex
Portugal

mota.amaral@ar.parlamento.pt

Working language: English

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Vice-Chairperson: Group of the European People's Party from 06/06/2005 to 24/01/2016

In the Assembly

  • from 06/06/2005 to 24/01/2016 Representative-Portugal
  • from 22/01/1996 to 24/06/2002 Representative-Portugal

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • First Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 22/04/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 23/01/2012 to 24/01/2016)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 03/10/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Chairperson of national delegation: Standing Committee (from 03/10/2011 to 24/01/2016)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 06/06/2005 to 24/01/2016)
  • Member: (Former) Political Affairs Committee / Committee on General Affairs (from 06/06/2005 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 23/06/2014 to 01/10/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 30/01/2014 to 24/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 24/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 26/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 06/06/2005 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Ana Catarina MENDES (Full Member): Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 02/10/2014 to 24/01/2016)
  • Alternate of Mr Francisco ASSIS (Full Member): Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 24/01/2013 to 22/06/2014)
  • Alternate of Mr Francisco ASSIS (Full Member): Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 26/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr Francisco ASSIS (Full Member): Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 03/10/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr José VERA JARDIM (Full Member): Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 23/01/2006 to 03/10/2011)

Activities