Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Ms Ana Catarina MENDES

Photo member

Representative
Deputy
PS

Assembleia da República
PT - 1249-068 - Lisboa cedex
Portugal

catarina@ps.parlamento.pt

Working language: French

Declarations of interests:
2020 , 2019 , 2018

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group since 01/08/2017
  • Member: Socialist Group from 23/01/2017 to 31/07/2017
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialist Group from 23/06/2016 to 22/01/2017
  • Member: Socialist Group from 06/06/2005 to 22/06/2016

In the Assembly

  • since 29/09/2014 Representative-Portugal
  • from 03/10/2011 to 29/09/2014 Substitute-Portugal
  • from 24/01/2011 to 03/10/2011 Representative-Portugal
  • from 06/06/2005 to 24/01/2011 Substitute-Portugal

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (since 22/01/2018)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 23/01/2017 to 26/01/2020)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 23/01/2017 to 20/01/2019)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Standing Committee (from 23/01/2017 to 20/01/2019)
  • Full Member: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 18/04/2016 to 21/01/2018)
  • Chairperson of national delegation: Standing Committee (from 25/01/2016 to 26/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 29/09/2014 to 26/01/2020)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Culture, Science and Education (from 24/01/2011 to 03/10/2011)
  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 06/06/2005 to 24/01/2011)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 27/01/2016 to 27/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 02/10/2014 to 26/01/2016)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on the Cultural Heritage (from 27/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Paulo PISCO (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (since 22/01/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr António BRAGA (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 23/01/2012 to 28/09/2014)
  • Alternate of Mr Carlos COSTA NEVES (Member): (Former) Committee on Culture, Science and Education (from 03/10/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Paulo PISCO (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Diasporas and Integration (since 29/01/2020)
  • Alternate of Mr Paulo PISCO (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Diasporas (from 24/01/2018 to 28/01/2020)
  • Alternate of Mr Adão SILVA (Full Member): Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 24/01/2017 to 26/01/2020)
  • Alternate of Mr João Bosco MOTA AMARAL (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 02/10/2014 to 24/01/2016)
  • Alternate of Mr António BRAGA (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 24/01/2013 to 28/09/2014)

Activities