Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Sir Christopher CHOPE

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: European Conservatives Group and Democratic Alliance since 05/10/2019
  • Member: European Conservatives Group from 24/11/2017 to 04/10/2019
  • Chairperson: European Conservatives Group from 05/10/2014 to 07/11/2015
  • Chairperson: European Democrat Group from 29/09/2014 to 04/10/2014
  • Acting Chairperson: European Democrat Group from 10/04/2014 to 28/09/2014
  • First Vice-Chairperson: European Democrat Group from 27/01/2014 to 09/04/2014
  • Treasurer: European Democrat Group from 01/09/2005 to 26/01/2014

In the Assembly

  • since 24/11/2017 Substitute-United Kingdom
  • from 01/09/2005 to 07/11/2015 Representative-United Kingdom

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Full Member EC/DA: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (since 05/10/2019)
  • Full Member EC: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 24/01/2019 to 04/10/2019)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (since 01/06/2018)
  • Full Member EC: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 22/01/2018 to 20/01/2019)
  • Full Member: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 24/11/2017 to 31/05/2018)
  • Full Member EC: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 26/01/2015 to 07/11/2015)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 29/09/2014 to 07/11/2015)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 29/09/2014 to 07/11/2015)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 29/09/2014 to 07/11/2015)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Presidential Committee (from 10/04/2014 to 07/11/2015)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Bureau of the Assembly (from 10/04/2014 to 07/11/2015)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Standing Committee (from 10/04/2014 to 07/11/2015)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 27/01/2014 to 28/09/2014)
  • Chairperson: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 21/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Chairperson: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights: Standing Committee (from 23/01/2012 to 26/01/2014)
  • Ex officio (Rule 44.1 of the Rules of Procedure): Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 23/01/2012 to 26/01/2014)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights: Bureau of the Assembly (from 23/01/2012 to 26/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 03/10/2011 to 07/11/2015)
  • Chairperson: (Former) Committee on Migration, Refugees and Population (from 01/09/2005 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 01/09/2005 to 28/09/2014)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (since 28/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (since 26/06/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (since 14/12/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 28/01/2015 to 07/11/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 28/01/2015 to 07/11/2015)
  • Full Member EC: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 05/10/2014 to 25/01/2015)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 28/01/2014 to 25/01/2015)
  • EDG Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 28/01/2014 to 04/10/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Detention (from 03/10/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 23/01/2012 to 26/01/2014)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 23/01/2012 to 26/01/2014)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Rule of Law (from 23/01/2012 to 26/01/2014)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 23/01/2012 to 26/01/2014)
  • EDG Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 27/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Refugees (from 01/09/2005 to 25/01/2011)
  • EDG Alternate: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 01/09/2005 to 27/01/2011)
  • Alternate of Lord David BLENCATHRA (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (since 24/11/2017)
  • Alternate of Dame Angela WATKINSON (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 21/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Alternate of Sir Edward LEIGH (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr Jim SHERIDAN (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 27/01/2014 to 07/11/2015)
  • Alternate of Mr Nicholas BOLES (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 12/11/2010 to 02/10/2011)
  • Alternate of Ms Maggie THROUP (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Disability, Multiple and Intersectional Discrimination (from 07/12/2017 to 31/05/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr Robert NEILL (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 28/01/2014 to 07/11/2015)

Interventions

Activities