Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Nigel EVANS

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: European Conservatives Group and Democratic Alliance from 05/10/2019 to 26/01/2020
  • Member: European Conservatives Group from 29/06/2017 to 04/10/2019
  • Treasurer: European Conservatives Group from 25/01/2016 to 28/06/2017
  • Member: European Conservatives Group from 27/11/2015 to 24/01/2016

In the Assembly

  • from 27/11/2015 to 26/01/2020 Representative-United Kingdom
  • from 01/09/2005 to 12/11/2010 Substitute-United Kingdom

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 27/11/2015 to 26/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Diasporas (from 24/01/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Integration (from 24/11/2017 to 23/01/2018)
  • Member (Co-rapporteur on Turkey): Sub-Committee on Conflicts between Council of Europe Member States (from 27/06/2017 to 26/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Co-operation with non-European countries of origin and transit (from 26/01/2016 to 21/01/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr Martin VICKERS (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 01/06/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Alternate of Lord Simon RUSSELL (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 24/11/2017 to 26/01/2020)
  • Alternate of Mr Ian LIDDELL-GRAINGER (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 25/01/2016 to 23/11/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr David CRAUSBY (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 27/11/2015 to 24/01/2016)
  • Alternate of Mr Steve DOUBLE (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Disability, Multiple and Intersectional Discrimination (from 25/06/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Alternate of Mr Paul SCULLY (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Integration (from 25/01/2017 to 23/11/2017)

Interventions

Activities