Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Axel FISCHER

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Chairperson: Group of the European People's Party from 25/01/2016 to 21/01/2018
  • Vice-Chairperson: Group of the European People's Party from 27/01/2014 to 24/01/2016
  • Member: Group of the European People's Party from 25/01/2010 to 26/01/2014

In the Assembly

  • from 25/01/2010 to 21/01/2018 Representative-Germany
  • from 23/01/2006 to 25/01/2010 Substitute-Germany

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 12/10/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 04/03/2016 to 21/01/2018)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Presidential Committee (from 25/01/2016 to 21/01/2018)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Bureau of the Assembly (from 25/01/2016 to 21/01/2018)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Standing Committee (from 25/01/2016 to 21/01/2018)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 25/01/2016 to 21/01/2018)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 25/01/2016 to 21/01/2018)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 25/01/2016 to 21/01/2018)
  • Chairperson of national delegation: Standing Committee (from 27/01/2014 to 21/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 27/01/2014 to 26/01/2016)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Standing Committee (from 27/01/2014 to 21/01/2018)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 27/01/2014 to 21/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 23/01/2012 to 26/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 23/01/2012 to 26/01/2014)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on the Environment, Agriculture and Local and Regional Affairs (from 25/01/2010 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 25/01/2010 to 24/01/2016)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Ethics (from 26/01/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Member (Co-rapporteur on Ukraine): Sub-Committee on Conflicts between Council of Europe Member States (from 23/01/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Sub-Committee on Conflicts between Council of Europe Member States (from 23/01/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on relations with the OECD and the EBRD (from 27/01/2016 to 21/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 30/09/2015 to 19/04/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 22/04/2015 to 26/05/2016)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (from 30/01/2014 to 27/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 24/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (from 23/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (from 23/01/2013 to 21/01/2018)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (from 26/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Energy (from 27/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (from 26/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (from 25/01/2010 to 24/01/2011)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on the Media (from 25/01/2010 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Herlind GUNDELACH (Full Member): Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 27/01/2014 to 21/01/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr Michael HENNRICH (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 27/01/2014 to 26/05/2016)
  • Alternate of Mr Thomas FEIST (Member): (Former) Committee on Culture, Science and Education (from 25/01/2010 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Thomas FEIST (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 20/04/2016 to 26/05/2016)
  • Alternate of Mr Karl-Georg WELLMANN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on relations with the OECD and the EBRD (from 16/03/2015 to 24/01/2016)
  • Alternate of Mr Jürgen HARDT (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 29/01/2014 to 27/09/2015)
  • Alternate of Ms Herlind GUNDELACH (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 26/06/2014 to 25/01/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr Andrej HUNKO (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the European Social Charter (from 24/01/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr Michael HENNRICH (Member): Sub-Committee on the Cultural Heritage (from 25/01/2010 to 23/01/2012)

Activities