Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Christoph STRÄSSER

Photo member


Deputy
SPD

Deutscher Bundestag
DE - 11011 - Berlin
Germany

christoph.straesser@bundestag.de

Working language: English

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 01/08/2017 to 21/01/2018
  • Member: Socialist Group from 10/03/2017 to 31/07/2017
  • Member: Socialist Group from 27/01/2014 to 06/03/2014
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialist Group from 21/01/2013 to 26/01/2014
  • Member: Socialist Group from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialist Group from 25/01/2011 to 23/01/2012
  • Member: Socialist Group from 23/01/2006 to 25/01/2011

In the Assembly

  • from 10/03/2017 to 21/01/2018 Substitute-Germany
  • from 23/01/2006 to 06/03/2014 Representative-Germany

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 23/01/2012 to 26/01/2014)
  • First Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 27/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Second Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 23/01/2006 to 27/01/2011)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 23/01/2006 to 27/01/2012)
  • Full Member SOC: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 22/01/2013 to 23/04/2013)
  • Full Member SOC: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 24/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate SOC: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 23/01/2006 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Elvira DROBINSKI-WEISS (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 10/03/2017 to 21/01/2018)

Activities