Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Piotr WACH

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Vice-Chairperson: Group of the European People's Party from 26/01/2015 to 24/01/2016
  • Member: Group of the European People's Party from 21/01/2008 to 25/01/2015

In the Assembly

  • from 21/01/2008 to 24/01/2016 Representative-Poland
  • from 23/01/2006 to 21/01/2008 Substitute-Poland

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Chairperson of national delegation: Standing Committee (from 26/01/2015 to 24/01/2016)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 26/01/2015 to 24/01/2016)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Standing Committee (from 26/01/2015 to 24/01/2016)
  • First Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 28/01/2014 to 24/01/2016)
  • Chairperson: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 22/01/2013 to 27/01/2014)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media: Bureau of the Assembly (from 22/01/2013 to 27/01/2014)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media: Standing Committee (from 22/01/2013 to 27/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 23/01/2012 to 24/01/2016)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Culture, Science and Education (from 21/01/2008 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 21/01/2008 to 24/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Education, Youth and Sport (from 29/01/2014 to 24/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 22/01/2013 to 24/01/2016)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 22/01/2013 to 27/01/2014)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 22/01/2013 to 27/01/2014)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Education, Youth and Sport (from 22/01/2013 to 27/01/2014)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Education, Youth and Sport (from 06/03/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Education, Youth and Sport (from 26/01/2012 to 05/03/2012)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Youth and Sport (from 26/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Youth and Sport (from 21/01/2008 to 25/01/2011)
  • Alternate of Ms Helena HATKA (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 26/01/2015 to 24/01/2016)
  • Alternate of Mr Mariusz KAMIŃSKI (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 23/01/2012 to 25/01/2015)
  • Alternate of Mr Bronisław KORFANTY (Member): (Former) Committee on Economic Affairs and Development (from 21/01/2008 to 23/01/2012)

Activities