Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr James CLAPPISON

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: European Conservatives Group from 05/10/2014 to 07/11/2015
  • Member: European Democrat Group from 12/11/2010 to 04/10/2014

In the Assembly

  • from 12/11/2010 to 07/11/2015 Representative-United Kingdom
  • from 10/04/2006 to 12/11/2010 Substitute-United Kingdom

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Ex officio (Rule 44.1 of the Rules of Procedure): Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 26/01/2015 to 07/11/2015)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 27/01/2014 to 07/11/2015)
  • Chairperson: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 27/01/2014 to 07/11/2015)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights: Standing Committee (from 27/01/2014 to 07/11/2015)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights: Bureau of the Assembly (from 27/01/2014 to 07/11/2015)
  • Ex officio (Rule 44.1 of the Rules of Procedure): Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 27/01/2014 to 07/11/2015)
  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 01/10/2012 to 07/11/2015)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 23/01/2012 to 26/01/2014)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 12/11/2010 to 24/01/2011)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Migration, Refugees and Population (from 12/11/2010 to 23/01/2012)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (from 27/01/2015 to 07/11/2015)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 27/01/2014 to 07/11/2015)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 27/01/2014 to 07/11/2015)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Rule of Law (from 27/01/2014 to 10/12/2014)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 27/01/2014 to 25/01/2015)
  • EDG Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 22/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • EDG Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 04/10/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 27/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Sir Christopher CHOPE (Chairperson): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Sir Christopher CHOPE (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 03/10/2011 to 26/01/2014)
  • Alternate of Mr Mike HANCOCK (Member): (Former) Political Affairs Committee / Committee on General Affairs (from 23/08/2005 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Virendra SHARMA (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 22/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Alternate of Lord Donald ANDERSON (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 21/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Alternate of Mr John PRESCOTT (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 12/03/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Lord Donald ANDERSON (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 26/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Lord Donald ANDERSON (Member): Sub-Committee on Refugees (from 25/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)

Activities