Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Attila MESTERHÁZY

Photo member


Deputy
Hungarian Socialist Party

Hungarian National Assembly
HU - 1357 - Budapest
Hungary

attila.mesterhazy@parlament.hu

Working language: English

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 01/08/2017 to 31/05/2018
  • Member: Socialist Group from 23/01/2017 to 31/07/2017
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialist Group from 25/01/2016 to 22/01/2017
  • Member: Socialist Group from 23/06/2014 to 24/01/2016

In the Assembly

  • from 23/06/2014 to 31/05/2018 Representative-Hungary
  • from 26/06/2006 to 29/05/2009 Substitute-Hungary

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 25/01/2016 to 31/05/2018)
  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 26/06/2015 to 21/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 23/06/2014 to 31/05/2018)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 23/06/2014 to 31/05/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 25/01/2018 to 31/05/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 25/01/2018 to 31/05/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 27/01/2016 to 23/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 01/09/2015 to 26/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 27/01/2015 to 25/01/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr Gábor HARANGOZÓ (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 23/06/2014 to 31/05/2018)

Activities