Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Ivan POPESCU

Photo member


Deputy
Independent

Verkhovna Rada
UA - 01008 - Kyiv
Ukraine

korniych@rada.gov.ua

Working language: French

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Socialist Group from 25/01/2011 to 25/01/2015
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialist Group from 21/01/2008 to 25/01/2011

In the Assembly

  • from 21/01/2008 to 25/01/2015 Representative-Ukraine
  • from 02/10/2006 to 21/01/2008 Substitute-Ukraine
  • from 21/09/1998 to 24/06/2002 Representative-Ukraine
  • from 22/01/1996 to 21/09/1998 Substitute-Ukraine

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 27/01/2014 to 25/01/2015)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 27/01/2014 to 25/01/2015)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Standing Committee (from 27/01/2014 to 25/01/2015)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 23/01/2012 to 25/01/2015)
  • Full Member: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 23/01/2012 to 09/03/2012)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Ex officio (Rule 14.3 of the Rules of Procedure): Bureau of the Assembly (from 23/11/2011 to 23/05/2012)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 24/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 26/04/2010 to 24/01/2011)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on the Environment, Agriculture and Local and Regional Affairs (from 21/01/2008 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: (Former) Political Affairs Committee / Committee on General Affairs (from 21/01/2008 to 23/01/2012)
  • Chairperson of national delegation: Standing Committee (from 21/01/2008 to 25/01/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on relations with the OECD and the EBRD (from 24/01/2013 to 25/01/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Local and Regional Democracy (from 21/01/2008 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Sustainable Development (from 21/01/2008 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 21/01/2008 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Volodymyr VECHERKO (Full Member): Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 21/01/2013 to 25/01/2015)
  • Alternate of Mr Victor YANUKOVYCH (Full Member): Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr Oleksiy PLOTNIKOV (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr Oleksiy PLOTNIKOV (Member): (Former) Committee on Equal Opportunities for Women and Men (from 26/04/2010 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Victor YANUKOVYCH (Member): (Former) Social, Health and Family Affairs Committee (from 21/01/2008 to 23/01/2012)

Activities