Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Björn von SYDOW

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Socialist Group from 23/01/2012 to 17/11/2014
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialist Group from 22/01/2007 to 23/01/2012

In the Assembly

  • from 22/01/2007 to 17/11/2014 Representative-Sweden

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 27/01/2014 to 17/11/2014)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy: Standing Committee (from 27/06/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Ex officio (Rule 44.1 of the Rules of Procedure): Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 27/06/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Chairperson: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 27/06/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy: Bureau of the Assembly (from 27/06/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 23/01/2012 to 17/11/2014)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 03/10/2011 to 29/09/2013)
  • Full Member SOC: (Former) Ad hoc Committee on the Reform of the Parliamentary Assembly (from 28/01/2011 to 22/06/2011)
  • Chairperson: (Former) Political Affairs Committee / Committee on General Affairs (from 22/01/2007 to 23/01/2012)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 27/06/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 27/06/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on relations with the OECD and the EBRD (from 27/06/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Alternate of Ms Carina HÄGG (Member): (Former) Committee on Equal Opportunities for Women and Men (from 12/11/2010 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Marietta de POURBAIX-LUNDIN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 24/01/2013 to 26/06/2013)
  • Alternate of Ms Marietta de POURBAIX-LUNDIN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 30/01/2014 to 17/11/2014)
  • Alternate of Ms Marietta de POURBAIX-LUNDIN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 26/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)

Activities