Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Indrek SAAR

Photo member


Member of the Riigikogu
Social Democratic Party

Riigikogu
EE - 15165 - Tallinn
Estonia

indrek.saar@riigikogu.ee

Working language: English

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 27/01/2020 to 11/06/2020
  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 24/06/2019 to 26/01/2020
  • Member: Socialist Group from 21/01/2013 to 21/06/2015
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialist Group from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013
  • Member: Socialist Group from 24/05/2007 to 23/01/2012

In the Assembly

  • from 24/06/2019 to 11/06/2020 Substitute-Estonia
  • from 23/06/2014 to 21/06/2015 Representative-Estonia
  • from 24/05/2007 to 23/06/2014 Substitute-Estonia

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 29/01/2020 to 11/06/2020)
  • Chairperson: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 02/10/2019 to 28/01/2020)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs: Bureau of the Assembly (from 02/10/2019 to 28/01/2020)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs: Standing Committee (from 02/10/2019 to 28/01/2020)
  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 24/06/2019 to 01/10/2019)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 24/06/2019 to 11/06/2020)
  • Ex officio (Rule 14.3 of the Rules of Procedure): Bureau of the Assembly (from 19/05/2015 to 21/06/2015)
  • Chairperson of national delegation: Standing Committee (from 23/06/2014 to 21/06/2015)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 23/06/2014 to 21/06/2015)
  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 23/01/2012 to 21/06/2015)
  • Member: (Former) Social, Health and Family Affairs Committee (from 24/05/2007 to 27/05/2011)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 24/05/2007 to 23/04/2015)
  • Third Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 24/05/2007 to 23/01/2012)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Ethics (from 02/10/2019 to 28/01/2020)
  • Alternate of Mr Raivo TAMM (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 27/01/2020 to 11/06/2020)
  • Alternate of Ms Maria JUFEREVA-SKURATOVSKI (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 24/06/2019 to 26/01/2020)
  • Alternate of Mr Paul-Eerik RUMMO (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 23/01/2012 to 21/04/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr Paul-Eerik RUMMO (Member): (Former) Committee on Culture, Science and Education (from 27/05/2011 to 23/01/2012)

Interventions

Activities