Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Ms Marietta KARAMANLI

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group since 01/08/2017
  • Member: Socialist Group from 01/10/2007 to 31/07/2017

In the Assembly

  • since 09/10/2017 Substitute-France
  • from 01/10/2012 to 08/10/2017 Representative-France
  • from 01/10/2007 to 01/10/2012 Substitute-France

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Full Member SOC: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 13/10/2017 to 20/01/2019)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 12/10/2017 to 26/01/2020)
  • Alternate SOC: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 23/01/2017 to 12/10/2017)
  • Full Member SOC: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 18/04/2016 to 22/01/2017)
  • General Rapporteur on the abolition of the death penalty: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 30/01/2014 to 25/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 11/03/2011 to 08/10/2017)
  • Member: (Former) Social, Health and Family Affairs Committee (from 01/10/2007 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (since 16/10/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 25/01/2018 to 23/01/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Integration (from 27/01/2015 to 08/10/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Co-operation with non-European countries of origin and transit (from 27/01/2015 to 08/10/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (from 27/01/2015 to 08/10/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Rule of Law (from 22/01/2013 to 10/12/2014)
  • Alternate SOC: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 22/01/2013 to 25/01/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Rule of Law (from 12/03/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate SOC: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 24/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Ms Marie-Christine DALLOZ (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (since 25/06/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr Damien ABAD (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 09/10/2017 to 24/06/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr Bernard FOURNIER (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 23/01/2012 to 08/10/2017)
  • Alternate of Ms Nicole DURANTON (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (since 24/01/2019)
  • Alternate of Ms Sylvie GOY-CHAVENT (Full Member): Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 12/10/2017 to 15/10/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr René ROUQUET (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Co-operation with non-European countries of origin and transit (from 02/10/2014 to 26/01/2015)

Interventions

Last speeches

02/10/2019 | 19:17:00 Thank you, Mr President. My dear colleagues, If I can sum up in two or three words what you said, first of all, you have all in the end expressed your determination to fight against terrorism and to protect and support the victims. I think that's the summary. Somewhere, even beyond all the differences that we can see here, I still hold a solidarity, a unanimity in this fight that we must carry out within the Council of Europe and our States, as parliamentarians. Let's not forget, do not mix... 02/10/2019 | 17:39:17 Thank you, Mr President. Madam President, My dear colleagues, It is an honor and an important responsibility to come to speak to you today after several months of work, in meetings for which I would like to thank the Commission and the administrative staff who accompanied me at all times. This is an important and sensitive topic, one that is very sensitive, that of better recognition and the most effective and fair assistance to the victims of terrorism. Our duty of remembrance to and with... 01/10/2019 | 10:33:30 Madame President, My dear colleagues, Rapporteur, First of all, I would like to thank our colleague Sylvain WASERMAN for his balanced report in his observations and proposals. The subject is very important for our democracies and for all states having or a democratic purpose or intention. The French law of December 2016 precisely gave a precise definition of what a whistleblower is, namely (article 6 of the Sapin II law, of December 9, 2016) "a natural person who reveals or signals, in a...

Activities