Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Ms Elvira KOVÁCS (Serbia, EPP/CD)

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Vice-Chairperson: Group of the European People's Party since 22/01/2024
  • Member: Group of the European People's Party from 24/01/2022 to 21/01/2024
  • Treasurer: Group of the European People's Party from 27/01/2021 to 23/01/2022
  • Member: Group of the European People's Party from 21/12/2020 to 26/01/2021
  • Member: Group of the European People's Party from 11/10/2018 to 20/12/2020
  • Vice-Chairperson: Group of the European People's Party from 08/02/2018 to 10/10/2018
  • Member: Group of the European People's Party from 27/01/2014 to 07/02/2018
  • Vice-Chairperson: Group of the European People's Party from 02/10/2013 to 26/01/2014
  • Member: Group of the European People's Party from 21/01/2013 to 01/10/2013
  • Vice-Chairperson: Group of the European People's Party from 01/10/2007 to 01/10/2012

In the Assembly

  • since 21/12/2020 Representative - Serbia
  • from 23/05/2014 to 20/12/2020 Representative - Serbia
  • from 21/01/2013 to 23/05/2014 Substitute - Serbia
  • from 30/09/2007 to 01/10/2012 Substitute - Serbia

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 24/01/2022 to 21/01/2024)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Standing Committee (from 24/01/2022 to 21/01/2024)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (since 19/03/2021)
  • Full Member: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (since 21/12/2020)
  • Full Member: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 21/12/2020 to 24/01/2021)
  • Chairperson: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 22/01/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination: Bureau of the Assembly (from 22/01/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination: Standing Committee (from 22/01/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Ex officio (Rule 44.1 of the Rules of Procedure): Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 22/01/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Third Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 27/01/2015 to 25/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 23/05/2014 to 20/12/2020)
  • Full Member: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 21/01/2013 to 20/12/2020)
  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 23/01/2012 to 01/10/2012)
  • Full Member: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 23/01/2012 to 01/10/2012)
  • Third Vice-Chairperson: (Former) Committee on Culture, Science and Education (from 01/10/2007 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Equal Opportunities for Women and Men (from 01/10/2007 to 23/01/2012)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 27/04/2022 to 22/01/2024)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Gender Equality (from 26/01/2021 to 24/01/2022)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Gender Equality (since 21/12/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (since 21/12/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Gender Equality (from 30/01/2020 to 20/12/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 30/01/2020 to 20/12/2020)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Gender Equality (from 28/01/2020 to 20/12/2020)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Gender Equality (from 24/01/2019 to 26/01/2020)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 22/01/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Disability, Multiple and Intersectional Discrimination (from 22/01/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 24/01/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the European Social Charter (from 24/01/2017 to 23/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Public Health and Sustainable Development (from 24/01/2017 to 23/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 27/01/2015 to 24/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the European Social Charter (from 26/06/2014 to 27/01/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Public Health (from 26/06/2014 to 27/01/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Education, Youth and Sport (from 24/01/2013 to 28/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 22/01/2013 to 28/01/2014)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 20/03/2012 to 01/10/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Education, Youth and Sport (from 26/01/2012 to 01/10/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 23/01/2012 to 01/10/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Gender Equality (from 23/01/2012 to 01/10/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 23/01/2012 to 20/03/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on trafficking in human beings (from 27/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on the Cultural Heritage (from 01/10/2007 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Youth and Sport (from 01/10/2007 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on equal participation of women and men in decision-making (from 01/10/2007 to 27/01/2011)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Violence against Women (from 01/10/2007 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Dunja SIMONOVIĆ BRATIĆ (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (since 23/01/2023)
  • Alternate of Mr Djordje MILIĆEVIĆ (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 10/10/2022 to 22/01/2023)
  • Alternate of Mr Djordje MILIĆEVIĆ (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 01/10/2012 to 22/05/2014)
  • Alternate of Mr Dragan TODOROVIĆ (Member): (Former) Committee on the Environment, Agriculture and Local and Regional Affairs (from 25/06/2007 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Dunja SIMONOVIĆ BRATIĆ (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Western Balkans (since 25/01/2024)

Interventions

Last speeches

22/01/2024 | 17:39:41 (Undelivered speech, Rules of Procedure Art. 31.2) Promotion and consolidation of pluralist democracy is one of the main objectives of the Council of Europe and its Parliamentary Assembly and in that sense Obeservation of the early parlimentary elections in Serbia, following the main CE documents, indicates flows and failures in the process of the electoral integrity. With due respect, considering that many important things are presented, I'd like to stress that this Report missed two... 11/10/2023 | 18:54:48 Thank you. Distinguished Chair, dear colleagues, First of all, I would like to congratulate the rapporteur for this excellent report. She managed to emphasise the situation and formulate recommendations about what could be done. Unfortunately, there is a great deal of prejudice against people with disabilities in our societies. It is obvious that these people are among the most marginalised. They experience stigma, prejudice, and suffer many different forms of exclusion from society and... 09/10/2023 | 17:34:20 Thank you. Distinguished President, dear colleagues, Let me remind you all, that in addressing the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe in January this year, I warned that the political dialogue between Belgrade and Pristina had reached its turning point. Either the Community of Serbian Municipalities will be formed or it will sink into irrelevance. And further, we are witnessing the culmination of the long-term crisis, due to Pristina’s attempts to completely exclude Belgrade from... 26/04/2023 | 19:54:22 Thank you. The debate is closed. The Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights has presented a draft resolution (Document no. 15724) to which 2 amendments have been tabled, and a draft recommendation to which no amendments have been tabled. Amendments are listed in the compendium. We will start with consideration of the draft resolution and will then consider the draft recommendation. I understand that the chairperson of the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights wishes to propose to... 25/01/2023 | 17:19:52 Distinguished Chair, dear colleagues, dear rapporteurs, On behalf of the Group of the European People's Party I would like to congratulate Ms Zita GURMAI, Ms Petra STIENEN, and Ms Margreet De BOER on their tremendous work and fight you are doing all the time. It is unfortunately a sad fact that in every country in the world women experience sexual, physical, and emotional violence. On the one hand, domestic violence is a widespread form of violence. On the other hand, freedom from violence is...

Activities