Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Ms Elvira KOVÁCS

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Group of the European People's Party since 11/10/2018
  • Vice-Chairperson: Group of the European People's Party from 08/02/2018 to 10/10/2018
  • Member: Group of the European People's Party from 27/01/2014 to 07/02/2018
  • Vice-Chairperson: Group of the European People's Party from 02/10/2013 to 26/01/2014
  • Member: Group of the European People's Party from 21/01/2013 to 01/10/2013
  • Vice-Chairperson: Group of the European People's Party from 01/10/2007 to 01/10/2012

In the Assembly

  • since 23/05/2014 Representative-Serbia
  • from 21/01/2013 to 23/05/2014 Substitute-Serbia
  • from 01/10/2007 to 01/10/2012 Substitute-Serbia

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Chairperson: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 22/01/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination: Bureau of the Assembly (from 22/01/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination: Standing Committee (from 22/01/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Ex officio (Rule 44.1 of the Rules of Procedure): Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 22/01/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Third Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 27/01/2015 to 25/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (since 23/05/2014)
  • Full Member: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (since 21/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 23/01/2012 to 01/10/2012)
  • Full Member: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 23/01/2012 to 01/10/2012)
  • Third Vice-Chairperson: (Former) Committee on Culture, Science and Education (from 01/10/2007 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Equal Opportunities for Women and Men (from 01/10/2007 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Gender Equality (since 30/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (since 30/01/2020)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Gender Equality (since 28/01/2020)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Gender Equality (from 24/01/2019 to 26/01/2020)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 22/01/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Disability, Multiple and Intersectional Discrimination (from 22/01/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 24/01/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the European Social Charter (from 24/01/2017 to 23/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Public Health and Sustainable Development (from 24/01/2017 to 23/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 27/01/2015 to 24/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the European Social Charter (from 26/06/2014 to 27/01/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Public Health (from 26/06/2014 to 27/01/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Education, Youth and Sport (from 24/01/2013 to 28/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 22/01/2013 to 28/01/2014)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 20/03/2012 to 01/10/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Education, Youth and Sport (from 26/01/2012 to 01/10/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 23/01/2012 to 01/10/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Gender Equality (from 23/01/2012 to 01/10/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 23/01/2012 to 20/03/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on trafficking in human beings (from 27/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on the Cultural Heritage (from 01/10/2007 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Youth and Sport (from 01/10/2007 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on equal participation of women and men in decision-making (from 01/10/2007 to 27/01/2011)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Violence against Women (from 01/10/2007 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Djordje MILIĆEVIĆ (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 01/10/2012 to 22/05/2014)
  • Alternate of Mr Dragan TODOROVIĆ (Member): (Former) Committee on the Environment, Agriculture and Local and Regional Affairs (from 25/06/2007 to 23/01/2012)

Interventions

Last speeches

26/06/2019 | 10:25:10 Thank you, Madam President. Dear colleagues, We all know people who are affected by mental health issues. Yet, mental illness is still surrounded by stigma and stereotypes and people with mental health conditions or psychosocial disabilities are still subjected to treatment and attention without their consent. I would like, first of all, to congratulate Madam Rapporteur for really her excellent work and excellent analysis of this paradigm. She has shown the harmful effects of an approach to... 25/06/2019 | 18:56:00 Thank you, Madam President. Dear colleagues. First of all, thank you for a really rich debate. It is true that you in your interventions you mostly focused on the Istanbul Convention but I think Béatrice FRESKO-ROLFO explained how actually the two reports are interlinked.  Since my report was focusing on how we started from a plan to have really an ambitious agenda for gender equality. Of course, the main idea was to celebrate the 70th anniversary of this organisation and to look back on what... 25/06/2019 | 15:47:15 Thank you, Madam President, dear colleagues, ladies and gentleman. As long as women and men do not enjoy the same empowerment, participation, visibility and equal access to resources, we cannot consider Human Rights to be respected, nor democracy and the rule of law to be achieved. Gender equality is therefore really a central mission of the Council of Europe. Human Rights, democracy and peace are the three key points without which it would be impossible to build the institutional... 10/04/2019 | 10:06:39 Political leaders have a greater responsibility and a more important role in preventing and combating hate speech and intolerance than others do, because they have broader opportunities to spread prejudice against certain groups. The impact of political speech is greater, because politicians are in positions of authority. Hate speech has an impact on potential offenders, who feel encouraged in their intolerance. Politicians, along with other public figures, have a particularly significant...

Activities