Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Rik DAEMS (Belgium, ALDE)

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Ex officio: Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe since 26/01/2024
  • Member: Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe from 27/01/2020 to 25/01/2024
  • Chairperson: Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe from 09/10/2017 to 26/01/2020
  • Vice-Chairperson: Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe from 25/01/2015 to 09/10/2017
  • Member: Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe from 18/11/2014 to 24/01/2015

In the Assembly

  • since 23/01/2023 Substitute - Belgium
  • from 30/09/2019 to 22/01/2023 Representative - Belgium
  • from 18/11/2014 to 29/09/2019 Substitute - Belgium
  • from 23/11/2007 to 12/11/2010 Representative - Belgium

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (since 22/01/2024)
  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (since 22/01/2024)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (since 22/01/2024)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Standing Committee (since 22/01/2024)
  • Ex officio (Rule 20.3 of the Rules of Procedure): Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 24/01/2022 to 21/01/2024)
  • Ex officio (Rule 20.3 of the Rules of Procedure): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 24/01/2022 to 21/01/2024)
  • Ex officio (Rule 20.3 of the Rules of Procedure): Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 24/01/2022 to 21/01/2024)
  • President of the Assembly: Presidential Committee (from 27/01/2020 to 24/01/2022)
  • President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 27/01/2020 to 24/01/2022)
  • President of the Assembly: Standing Committee (from 27/01/2020 to 24/01/2022)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 21/01/2019 to 26/01/2020)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Standing Committee (from 21/01/2019 to 26/01/2020)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.6 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 09/10/2017 to 26/01/2020)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.6 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 09/10/2017 to 26/01/2020)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Presidential Committee (from 09/10/2017 to 26/01/2020)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Bureau of the Assembly (from 09/10/2017 to 26/01/2020)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Standing Committee (from 09/10/2017 to 26/01/2020)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.6 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 09/10/2017 to 26/01/2020)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.6 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 09/10/2017 to 26/01/2020)
  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 27/01/2017 to 09/10/2017)
  • Second Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 23/01/2017 to 16/10/2017)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 18/11/2014 to 29/09/2019)
  • Chairperson of national delegation: Standing Committee (since 18/11/2014)
  • Ex officio (Rule 14.3 of the Rules of Procedure): Bureau of the Assembly (from 18/11/2014 to 09/11/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 27/01/2022 to 24/01/2024)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Democracy (from 27/01/2022 to 31/12/2023)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 24/01/2019 to 27/01/2020)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Sub-Committee on Conflicts concerning Council of Europe Member States (from 09/10/2017 to 26/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on relations with the OECD and the EBRD (from 08/12/2014 to 22/01/2019)
  • Alternate of Ms Kristien Van VAERENBERGH (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 30/09/2019 to 27/01/2020)
  • Alternate of Mr Georges-Louis BOUCHEZ (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (since 22/01/2024)
  • Alternate of Mr Georges-Louis BOUCHEZ (Full Member): Sub-Committee on External Relations (since 25/01/2024)

Interventions

Last speeches

21/06/2023 | 16:08:55 The first thing I would like to say is basically, and Mr George KATROUGALOS has said it too, we are in the hemicycle of the European Parliament, our budget is 1% of the budget of the European Parliament. To put it in an American way, that is one cent on the dollar. That is what we mean in terms of human rights, the rule of law and democracy. Think about it! One cent on the dollar. So this is a message to the Committee of Ministers and, of course, to those who need to negotiate it, do you not... 24/01/2023 | 19:11:36 Hi, Fiona. Great job! Thank you for including the environmental issue into the report, because it is crucial to millions and millions and millions of young people who are looking at the political world and asking themselves why the hell don't you do something about it. I think that we can now. I would like to start by something that I heard at the beginning of the debate, the very first speaker, Mister President, was John HOWELL. He said "why would the UK PM come to the Summit?". I'll tell... 23/01/2023 | 16:29:42 Thank you, Madam Chair. Our group has had a profound discussion regarding the prosecution of Daesh foreign fighters from Syria. Our group supported the establishment of a special international tribunal or hybrid tribunal with jurisdiction over international crimes committed by Daesh foreign fighters. Now the report insists that a trial at home is essential because prosecution in Iraq is currently not an adequate and human-rights-compliant solution and there is a risk of further radicalisation... 23/01/2023 | 16:02:21 Thank you, Chair. I am not speaking on behalf of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe, I am speaking on behalf of the  Parliamentary Network for a Healthy Environment, which was established in January last year on the basis of the resolutions and recommendations that we passed unanimously in 2021, where we asked to establish a protocol on the Convention of Human Rights and even also to have some legally binding instruments as others in the Social Charter. What I am doing now is I... 24/01/2022 | 16:24:08 Thank you, Madam President. Thanks to all the colleagues who intervened. On behalf, obviously, in joining me on congratulating the new President and on commending me, that was not necessary, but it always feels nice, I have to admit. Two elements upfront: gender equality, environment and human rights. It is clear that this needs to be on the agenda. I thank all of you for flagging that again, but then you should work on it. It is not enough to say it. It has to be done. So I, as one, in the...

Activities