Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Michael Aastrup JENSEN

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Vice-Chairperson: Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe since 21/01/2008

In the Assembly

  • since 21/01/2008 Representative-Denmark

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Chairperson: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (since 28/01/2020)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by member states of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee): Standing Committee (since 28/01/2020)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by member states of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee): Bureau of the Assembly (since 28/01/2020)
  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (since 24/06/2019)
  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 08/10/2018 to 11/10/2018)
  • Ex officio (Rule 14.3 of the Rules of Procedure): Bureau of the Assembly (from 25/11/2016 to 21/11/2018)
  • Chairperson of national delegation: Standing Committee (from 28/09/2015 to 29/09/2019)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 28/09/2015 to 24/01/2016)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 28/09/2015 to 23/01/2017)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Standing Committee (from 28/09/2015 to 23/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 23/01/2012 to 27/09/2015)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Culture, Science and Education (from 25/11/2011 to 22/01/2012)
  • Third Vice-Chairperson: (Former) Political Affairs Committee / Committee on General Affairs (from 21/01/2008 to 25/11/2011)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 21/01/2008 to 24/01/2011)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 21/01/2008 to 27/01/2020)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Conflicts between Council of Europe Member States (since 28/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 24/01/2017 to 27/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 27/01/2016 to 27/01/2020)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on conflict prevention through dialogue and reconciliation (from 27/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 21/01/2008 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Lars Aslan RASMUSSEN (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (since 30/09/2019)
  • Alternate of Mr Mogens JENSEN (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 25/01/2016 to 29/09/2019)
  • Alternate of Mr Jacob LUND (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 29/09/2014 to 27/09/2015)
  • Alternate of Ms Astrid KRAG (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 07/04/2014 to 28/09/2014)
  • Alternate of Mr Mogens JENSEN (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 25/05/2012 to 06/04/2014)
  • Alternate of Mr Henrik Sass LARSEN (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 23/01/2012 to 24/05/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Henrik Sass LARSEN (Member): (Former) Political Affairs Committee / Committee on General Affairs (from 25/11/2011 to 23/01/2012)

Interventions

Last speeches

30/01/2020 | 19:29:33 Thank you so much, Chair, I would also like to just say a few words. First of all congratulations to my predecessor Sir Roger GALE for an excellent overview about different reports we have in the monitoring committee. Also, thanks to the Secretariat for their hard work. Then I also like to just fully support what the rapporteur said regarding the joint procedure. I also took the floor at our joint committee meeting earlier today and I mentioned to the ambassadors, and some are present here... 29/01/2020 | 19:57:03 Thank you so much Chair. I don't want to prolong this very late debate unnecessarily. I just want to touch upon a few points. As a new chair for the Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) first of all I will of course thank the rapporteur Mr Tiny KOX for his work and especially the Secretariat. I would also like to stress what has been raised in this debate. It is important now for Russia, no matter what... 29/01/2020 | 16:56:23 Thank you, Mr President. On behalf of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe group this is also a very important time where we now have a chance to end a year-long debate, and especially to give us an instrument to handle a case as severe as the one we've been debating for years. Namely, that a country goes in and attacks and occupies a part of another member state. But also to give us an instrument where we will not only be solo in our sanctions, but also in line with both what...

Activities