Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Mogens JENSEN

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Treasurer: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 21/01/2019 to 29/09/2019
  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 10/10/2018 to 20/01/2019
  • First Vice-Chairperson: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 22/01/2018 to 09/10/2018
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 01/08/2017 to 21/01/2018
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialist Group from 23/01/2017 to 31/07/2017
  • Member: Socialist Group from 28/09/2015 to 22/01/2017
  • Member: Socialist Group from 27/01/2014 to 06/04/2014
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialist Group from 21/01/2013 to 26/01/2014
  • Member: Socialist Group from 25/05/2012 to 20/01/2013
  • Member: Socialist Group from 21/01/2008 to 25/11/2011

In the Assembly

  • from 28/09/2015 to 29/09/2019 Representative-Denmark
  • from 25/05/2012 to 06/04/2014 Representative-Denmark
  • from 21/01/2008 to 25/11/2011 Representative-Denmark

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 29/06/2018 to 29/09/2019)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 22/01/2018 to 29/09/2019)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy: Bureau of the Assembly (from 25/01/2016 to 22/01/2018)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy: Standing Committee (from 25/01/2016 to 22/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 25/01/2016 to 29/09/2019)
  • Ex officio (Rule 44.1 of the Rules of Procedure): Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 25/01/2016 to 22/01/2018)
  • Chairperson: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 25/01/2016 to 22/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 28/09/2015 to 29/09/2019)
  • Second Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 28/01/2014 to 06/04/2014)
  • Second Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 22/01/2013 to 27/01/2014)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 21/01/2013 to 06/03/2014)
  • Second Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 02/10/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 25/05/2012 to 06/04/2014)
  • Chairperson of national delegation: Standing Committee (from 25/05/2012 to 06/04/2014)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Culture, Science and Education (from 21/01/2008 to 25/11/2011)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 21/01/2008 to 25/11/2011)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 09/10/2017 to 24/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Education, Youth and Sport (from 26/01/2017 to 29/09/2019)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy: Sub-Committee on Conflicts between Council of Europe Member States (from 23/01/2017 to 22/01/2018)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 25/01/2016 to 22/01/2018)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 25/01/2016 to 22/01/2018)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on relations with the OECD and the EBRD (from 25/01/2016 to 22/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 25/01/2016 to 29/09/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 30/01/2014 to 06/04/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 24/01/2013 to 06/04/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 24/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 02/10/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 02/10/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on the Media (from 21/01/2008 to 25/11/2011)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 21/01/2008 to 25/11/2011)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 21/01/2008 to 25/11/2011)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 21/01/2008 to 25/11/2011)
  • Alternate of Mr Rasmus Vestergaard MADSEN (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 08/10/2018 to 29/09/2019)
  • Alternate of Mr Nikolaj VILLUMSEN (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 16/03/2018 to 07/10/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr Søren SØNDERGAARD (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 09/10/2017 to 15/03/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr Michael Aastrup JENSEN (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 28/09/2015 to 24/01/2016)
  • Alternate of Mr Nikolaj VILLUMSEN (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 28/09/2015 to 08/10/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr Michael Aastrup JENSEN (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 23/01/2012 to 06/04/2014)
  • Alternate of Mr Michael Aastrup JENSEN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 25/01/2018 to 29/09/2019)
  • Alternate of Mr Nikolaj VILLUMSEN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 28/01/2016 to 08/10/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr Michael Aastrup JENSEN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 25/01/2018 to 29/09/2019)

Activities