Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Yıldırım Tuğrul TÜRKEŞ

Photo member

Representative
Deputy
AK Party

Türkiye Büyük Millet Meclisi (TBMM)
TR - 06543 - ANKARA
Turkey

yildirimtugrul.turkes@tbmm.gov.tr

Working language: English

Declarations of interests:
2020 , 2019 , 2018

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Members not belonging to a Political Group since 02/04/2019
  • Treasurer: European Conservatives Group from 22/01/2018 to 01/04/2019
  • Member: European Conservatives Group from 05/10/2014 to 26/11/2015
  • Member: European Democrat Group from 21/01/2008 to 04/10/2014

In the Assembly

  • since 22/01/2018 Representative-Turkey
  • from 21/01/2008 to 26/11/2015 Representative-Turkey

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 16/03/2018 to 20/01/2019)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (since 22/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (since 22/01/2018)
  • First Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 21/01/2013 to 28/01/2014)
  • First Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 24/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 23/01/2012 to 26/11/2015)
  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 07/10/2011 to 27/09/2015)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 21/01/2008 to 22/01/2012)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Migration, Refugees and Population (from 21/01/2008 to 22/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Diasporas and Integration (since 30/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Diasporas (from 21/03/2018 to 28/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (since 25/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Refugee and Migrant Children and Young People (since 24/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Detention (from 22/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Co-operation with non-European countries of origin and transit (from 22/01/2013 to 26/11/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Detention (from 30/03/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Co-operation with non-European countries of origin and transit (from 30/03/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • EDG Alternate: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 27/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 25/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 21/01/2008 to 25/01/2011)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Refugees (from 21/01/2008 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Kamil AYDIN (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (since 08/10/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr Ertuğrul KUMCUOĞLU (First Vice-Chairperson): (Former) Committee on Economic Affairs and Development (from 21/01/2008 to 03/10/2011)
  • Alternate of Mr Ertuğrul KUMCUOĞLU (Member): (Former) Committee on Culture, Science and Education (from 21/01/2008 to 03/10/2011)

Interventions

Activities