Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Ms Liliane MAURY PASQUIER

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 25/06/2018 to 26/01/2020
  • Chairperson: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 22/01/2018 to 24/06/2018
  • First Vice-Chairperson: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 01/08/2017 to 21/01/2018
  • First Vice-Chairperson: Socialist Group from 23/01/2017 to 31/07/2017
  • Member: Socialist Group from 25/01/2016 to 22/01/2017
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialist Group from 25/01/2015 to 24/01/2016
  • Member: Socialist Group from 21/01/2008 to 24/01/2015

In the Assembly

  • from 23/01/2012 to 26/01/2020 Representative-Switzerland
  • from 21/01/2008 to 22/01/2012 Substitute-Switzerland

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • President of the Assembly: Presidential Committee (from 25/06/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • President of the Assembly: Standing Committee (from 25/06/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 25/06/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Presidential Committee (from 22/01/2018 to 24/06/2018)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Standing Committee (from 22/01/2018 to 24/06/2018)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Bureau of the Assembly (from 22/01/2018 to 24/06/2018)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 22/01/2018 to 24/06/2018)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 22/01/2018 to 24/06/2018)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 22/01/2018 to 24/06/2018)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 22/01/2018 to 24/06/2018)
  • Chairperson: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 26/01/2016 to 21/01/2018)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs: Standing Committee (from 26/01/2016 to 21/01/2018)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs: Bureau of the Assembly (from 26/01/2016 to 21/01/2018)
  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 27/01/2014 to 25/01/2016)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 21/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Standing Committee (from 21/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 09/03/2012 to 21/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 25/01/2012 to 21/01/2018)
  • Chairperson: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 25/01/2012 to 27/01/2014)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development: Bureau of the Assembly (from 25/01/2012 to 27/01/2014)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development: Standing Committee (from 25/01/2012 to 27/01/2014)
  • Chairperson of national delegation: Standing Committee (from 23/01/2012 to 14/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 23/01/2012 to 24/06/2018)
  • Chairperson: (Former) Social, Health and Family Affairs Committee (from 21/01/2008 to 22/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 25/01/2018 to 24/06/2018)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Ethics (from 25/01/2018 to 24/06/2018)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Sub-Committee on Conflicts between Council of Europe Member States (from 22/01/2018 to 24/06/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Public Health and Sustainable Development (from 24/01/2017 to 24/06/2018)
  • Member (Co-rapporteur on the Russian Federation): Sub-Committee on Conflicts between Council of Europe Member States (from 23/01/2017 to 24/06/2018)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Ethics (from 28/01/2016 to 21/01/2018)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Public Health (from 30/01/2014 to 25/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (from 30/01/2014 to 26/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Public Health (from 28/01/2014 to 25/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the European Social Charter (from 27/01/2014 to 26/01/2016)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on the European Social Charter (from 23/01/2013 to 27/01/2014)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on conflict prevention through dialogue and reconciliation (from 26/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 25/01/2012 to 27/01/2014)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Public Health (from 25/01/2012 to 27/01/2014)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (from 25/01/2012 to 27/01/2014)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Social and Economic Rights (from 25/01/2012 to 22/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr Felix MÜRI (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 21/01/2008 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Andreas GROSS (Member): (Former) Political Affairs Committee / Committee on General Affairs (from 26/01/2004 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Hannes GERMANN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Children (from 24/01/2017 to 24/06/2018)
  • Alternate of Ms Elisabeth SCHNEIDER-SCHNEITER (Full Member): Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 27/01/2016 to 21/01/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr Jean-Pierre GRIN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the European Social Charter (from 27/01/2016 to 23/01/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr André BUGNON (Full Member): Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 24/01/2013 to 24/01/2016)
  • Alternate of Mr André BUGNON (Full Member): Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 26/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr Andreas GROSS (Full Member): Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 26/01/2004 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Dick MARTY (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 27/01/2003 to 23/01/2012)

Interventions

Last speeches

25/10/2019 | 12:05:21 Dear Colleagues, The list of speakers is thus exhausted. We must therefore now close the debate on the third topic under discussion. I would like to thank all the speakers here for the quality of their contribution and all those present for their attentive listening. I will now present a summary, as far as possible, of our debates yesterday and today. Dear President, Dear Colleagues, At the end of these two days of conference, here are some elements of conclusion, it will obviously be... 25/10/2019 | 10:13:09 My dearest colleagues, I would like to welcome you all once again to our Chamber, apologising for the small delay this morning, due to a number of improvised, unexpected meetings that were a little longer than expected. It's not very Swiss, but in the end, it's very European. The conference resumes its work by addressing the third theme of our reflections, a major issue to which I have paid particular attention during my presidency, particularly through the initiative #NotInMyParliament... 24/10/2019 | 11:30:20 Thank you, Madame Secretary General. Dear Colleagues, I now invite you to adopt the agenda for our conference, which you know will address the three themes that have been mentioned. The session, which begins now, will continue into the afternoon and will be devoted to the discussion of our first theme for reflection: "Our Common European Home: the next 70 years". The second theme for discussion, "Implementing the UN 2030 Agenda and its Sustainable Development Goals: contribution by... 24/10/2019 | 11:06:30 Ladies and Gentlemen, I invite you to take a seat. Madame Secretary General, Dear Colleagues, It is a great honour and pleasure for me to welcome you all today to Strasbourg for this European Conference of Presidents of Parliament, which is of particular significance this year as we celebrate the 70th anniversary of the Council of Europe. I am deeply convinced that the reason we are celebrating this anniversary is because Europe and, in particular, our fellow citizens need an organisation... 04/10/2019 | 12:50:24 Dear colleagues, We will now take a position on the other decisions of the Bureau, contained in its report of activity, in Doc.14968, Addendum 3. Are there any objections to the adoption of these decisions? There is no objection. The decisions of the Bureau are therefore accepted. Before declaring the fourth part of the ordinary session of the 2019 Parliamentary Assembly closed, I give you the list of the best voters. The most popular member of parliament this week is Mr. Momodou JALLOW, from...

Activities