Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Joseph O'REILLY

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Vice-Chairperson: Group of the European People's Party since 11/10/2018
  • Member: Group of the European People's Party from 08/02/2018 to 10/10/2018
  • Vice-Chairperson: Group of the European People's Party from 25/04/2012 to 07/02/2018
  • Member: Group of the European People's Party from 21/01/2008 to 24/04/2012

In the Assembly

  • since 03/10/2011 Representative - Ireland
  • from 21/01/2008 to 03/10/2011 Substitute - Ireland

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Second Vice-Chairperson: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (since 24/01/2022)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 22/01/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Standing Committee (from 22/01/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 22/04/2013 to 23/01/2022)
  • Full Member: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (since 23/01/2012)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 03/10/2011 to 22/01/2012)
  • Chairperson of national delegation: Standing Committee (from 03/10/2011 to 14/09/2020)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on the Environment, Agriculture and Local and Regional Affairs (from 21/01/2008 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (since 26/01/2021)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Public Health and Sustainable Development (from 24/01/2019 to 29/01/2020)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (from 20/03/2018 to 23/01/2019)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (from 26/01/2017 to 24/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Children (since 24/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Public Health and Sustainable Development (since 24/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 13/10/2016 to 14/09/2020)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 30/01/2014 to 27/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 23/01/2013 to 25/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (since 23/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 24/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (from 24/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on International Economic Relations (from 06/10/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on the Media (from 21/01/2008 to 03/10/2011)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (from 21/01/2008 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Energy (from 21/01/2008 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Róisín GARVEY (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (since 15/09/2020)
  • Alternate of Ms Maura HOPKINS (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 10/10/2016 to 14/09/2020)
  • Alternate of Ms Maureen O'SULLIVAN (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr John Paul PHELAN (Member): (Former) Committee on Economic Affairs and Development (from 03/10/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Cecilia KEAVENEY (Member): (Former) Committee on Culture, Science and Education (from 23/11/2007 to 03/10/2011)
  • Alternate of Ms Deirdre CLUNE (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the European Social Charter (from 24/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Alternate of Ms Maureen O'SULLIVAN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Education, Youth and Sport (from 26/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Ms Deirdre CLUNE (Member): Sub-Committee on Social and Economic Rights (from 24/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr John Paul PHELAN (Member): Sub-Committee on Development Issues (from 06/10/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Kathryn REILLY (Member): Sub-Committee on Sustainable Development (from 04/10/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Cecilia KEAVENEY (Chairperson): Sub-Committee on Youth and Sport (from 26/01/2011 to 03/10/2011)
  • Alternate of Ms Cecilia KEAVENEY (Chairperson): Sub-Committee on Youth and Sport (from 23/11/2007 to 24/01/2011)
  • Alternate of Ms Cecilia KEAVENEY (Member): Sub-Committee on Sustainable Development (from 23/11/2007 to 03/10/2011)

Interventions

Last speeches

28/04/2022 | 11:42:12 President, At the outset, could I congratulate my colleague, Mr Aleksander POCIEJ, on his report, on the speed of the report, the contents and the work done on it, and his fine articulation of its main principles this morning. Can I do that at the outset? Can I say that yesterday we had a very fine debate, as I cited by yourself, President, in which we identified issues around sanctions, issues around support, issues around dealing with displaced persons. Today the focus shifts to war crimes... 27/04/2022 | 11:30:11 Thank you Madam President. At the outset, I welcome this report and its contents. To say, first of all, that I, like so many colleagues here, stand in awe of our parliamentary colleagues from Ukraine. They've displayed extraordinary tenacity, extraordinary capacity to cope with huge stress, and to absorb enormous suffering on their own part, and on the part of their people. I certainly stand in awe of them. Not only do we stand in awe of them, but we should and do stand in solidarity with... 26/04/2022 | 16:42:19 Thank you. Thank you very much, President. On behalf of the Group of the European People's Party, may I congratulate Ms Reina de BRUIJN-WEZEMAN, our rapporteur, on an outstanding report and recommendations. The true measure of a civilised society is how it responds to its most vulnerable and challenged citizens. For too long, our response to persons with disability has has been institutionalisation. A throwing away of the keys and grossly inadequate care if not abuse. dWe must... 15/03/2022 | 10:46:39 Thank you, President. Our Council of Europe founded in 1949 was born out of the ashes, barbarity, and nihilism of World War II. It was designed to protect human rights, democracy, and the rule of law. I'm proud that Ireland was one of the first ten signatory countries. Russia has lost the moral, the legal, and the political right to be here. Bombing of residential areas, hospitals, and grossly maternity hospitals, mass civilian casualties, hunger, destitution, and displacement say it all... 24/01/2022 | 17:00:17 Yes, can you hear me, Madam President? Thank you. At the outset, can I congratulate Baroness Doreen E. MASSEY, my good friend, on an outstanding report. Can I also similarly congratulate Ms Jennifer DE TEMMERMAN. I want to thank and congratulate my Irish friends, members of our national youth movement, for your involvement at all stages of the preparation of both these reports. I am naturally particularly proud of ORNA O'BRIAN from Cork, who has properly challenged us today. On the vote on...

Activities