Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Jim HOOD

Photo member


Deputy
Labour

House of Commons
GB - SW1A OAA - London
United Kingdom

jimmy.hood.mp@parliament.uk
www.jimhoodmp.org.uk

Working language: English

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Socialist Group from 12/11/2010 to 07/11/2015

In the Assembly

  • from 12/11/2010 to 07/11/2015 Representative-United Kingdom
  • from 14/04/2008 to 12/11/2010 Substitute-United Kingdom

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 27/01/2014 to 07/11/2015)
  • Full Member: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 23/01/2012 to 26/01/2014)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Economic Affairs and Development (from 12/11/2010 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 30/01/2014 to 27/01/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on relations with the OECD and the EBRD (from 30/01/2014 to 07/11/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Co-operation with non-European countries of origin and transit (from 30/03/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Lord Donald ANDERSON (Member): (Former) Committee on Migration, Refugees and Population (from 29/09/2008 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Lord Donald ANDERSON (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 02/01/2015 to 07/11/2015)
  • Alternate of Dame Angela WATKINSON (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Detention (from 25/04/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Alternate of Mr Ian LIDDELL-GRAINGER (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Detention (from 30/03/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr Brian BINLEY (Member): Sub-Committee on International Economic Relations (from 27/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr John PRESCOTT (Member): Sub-Committee on Migration (from 25/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)

Activities